Auf in den Herbst!

French translation: C'est parti pour l'automne !

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auf in den Herbst!
French translation:C'est parti pour l'automne !

19:42 Sep 29, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-10-02 20:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Katalog (Bekleidung)
German term or phrase: Auf in den Herbst!
soll auf einer Website als Banner stehen; es handelt sich hierbei um einen Katalog mit Herbst-/Winterbekleidung

Könnte auch alternativ so etwas wie "Jetzt kann der Herbst kommen!" heißen.
N. Krechting
C'est parti pour l'automne !
Explanation:
Partons pour l'automne !

Bien vêtus en automne !
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
"Bien vêtus en automne" gefällt mir auch sehr gut hier (analog zu "bienvenue")
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1L'automne n'a qu'à bien se tenir !
laurgi
4 +1C'est parti pour l'automne !
Giselle Chaumien
4Recevons l'automne à bras ouverts!
Doris Wolf
3 +1Prêt pour l'automne
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C'est parti pour l'automne !


Explanation:
Partons pour l'automne !

Bien vêtus en automne !

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
"Bien vêtus en automne" gefällt mir auch sehr gut hier (analog zu "bienvenue")

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ravie: oui, c'est vraiment parti pour l'automne!
35 mins
  -> merci ravie, mais personnellement, si c'est parti pour l'automne, c'est que l'hiver n'est pas loin, et là, j'aime moins - et mon chien Filou n'aime pas du tout le froid ! ;-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prêt pour l'automne


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?q= prêt pour l'automne&lr=lang_f...

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
L'automne n'a qu'à bien se tenir !


Explanation:
Correspond à votre seconde proposition.

Ou alors : Parés pour l'automne !

A vrai dire, je l'aurais plutôt dit pour l'hiver, mais apparemment ça "occurre" aussi avec l'automne, d'après M. Gougle

laurgi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Séverine Harbeck: Parés pour l'automne
8 hrs
  -> merci. Oui, à la réflexion, ma première proposition en fait un peu trop.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recevons l'automne à bras ouverts!


Explanation:
Grundsätzlich stimme ich dem Vorschlag "prêt pour l'automne" zu, weil er den Inhalt am besten wiedergibt. Um nicht nur die funktionale Seite, sondern auch die im Solgan enthaltene Stimmung wiederzugeben, siehe mein Vorschlag. (Die Kunden sollen ja nicht nur bereit für den Herbst sein, sondern auch richtig Lust darauf bekommen.)
Eine weitere Idee: "Vas-y, l'automne!"

Doris Wolf
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search