Gastgeberin

French translation: hôte

06:54 Apr 20, 2010
German to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Hotellerie
German term or phrase: Gastgeberin
Es handelt sich um einen Hotelprospekt, unter dem Vorwort steht "Anni Soundso" Ihre Gastgeberin.
Es ist also die Hotelbesitzerin. Votre h�tesse ist da vielleicht nicht ganz richtig. Ist es nicht besser, einfach zu schreiben "Anni Soundso - h�teli�re" ?
Michele Schwager
French translation:hôte
Explanation:
A laisser au masculin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-20 08:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Votre hôte, Anni Xxxxx"
Selected response from:

MBCatherine
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hôte
MBCatherine
3-
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-


Explanation:
Wenn es sich um die Unterschrift unterm Vorwort handelt, würde ich folgende Lösung vorschlagen:
Anni XX, propriétaire du YYY
(aber dann bitte nachfragen, ob das zutrifft!)
"Votre" ist m.E. ohne dévoué, Namen usw. nicht angebracht.

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 173

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hôte


Explanation:
A laisser au masculin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-04-20 08:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Votre hôte, Anni Xxxxx"

MBCatherine
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search