die sich der Nachhaltigkeit verschreibt

French translation: dont la priorité est la durabilité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die sich der Nachhaltigkeit verschreibt
French translation:dont la priorité est la durabilité
Entered by: ni-cole

09:53 Dec 4, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: die sich der Nachhaltigkeit verschreibt
Bonjour,

Je ne sais comment formuler cette phrase:

Mit 100 Mitarbeitenden ist die Firma, **die sich seit 10 Jahren der Nachhaltigkeit verschreibt**, auch eine wichtige Arbeitgeberin in der Region.

Merci d'avance!
ni-cole
Switzerland
dont la priorité est la durabilité
Explanation:
qui se consacre (corps et âme) à la ...
Selected response from:

giselavigy
Grading comment
Meric à tou(te)s!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dont la priorité est la durabilité
giselavigy
4s.u.
Markus LUFFE
3 +1qui fait du développement durable son cheval de bataille
Andrea Jarmuschewski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dont la priorité est la durabilité


Explanation:
qui se consacre (corps et âme) à la ...

giselavigy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Meric à tou(te)s!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
3 hrs
  -> merci Claire, mon texte t'irait comme un gant ... je nage!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs
  -> merci Geneviève et un très bon dimanche!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui fait du développement durable son cheval de bataille


Explanation:
Une proposition de formulation:

L’entreprise qui fait du développement durable son cheval de bataille depuis dix ans est, avec ses 100 employés, également un employeur important dans la région

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray
3 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
l'entreprise qui, depuis dix ans, s'inscrit dans le développement durable ...

Markus LUFFE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search