Bockstange

English translation: throw rod

22:31 Jun 1, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Bockstange
This is contained in a list of parts pertaining to components of control and monitoring systems for railroad switches.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
English translation:throw rod
Explanation:
https://www.woxikon.de/woerterbuch/de-en/bockstange

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-06-01 22:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bockstange {f}Femininum (die) (bei einer Weiche) [Eisenbahn], aussprache, throw rod"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-06-01 23:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here also as "throw lever":
"The throw bar extends to the lever on the near side of the track, which is used to throw the switch. "
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railroad_switch
Selected response from:

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4switch stand linkage
Johannes Gleim
4throw rod
Chris Pr


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throw rod


Explanation:
https://www.woxikon.de/woerterbuch/de-en/bockstange

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2020-06-01 22:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Bockstange {f}Femininum (die) (bei einer Weiche) [Eisenbahn], aussprache, throw rod"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-06-01 23:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here also as "throw lever":
"The throw bar extends to the lever on the near side of the track, which is used to throw the switch. "
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railroad_switch

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: I miss the translation of "Bock".
1 day 11 hrs

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch stand linkage


Explanation:
9424 tringle f d’écartement des lames d’aiguille – Zungenverbindungsstange f, Weichenstellstange f, Weichenzugstange f – point stretcher; stretcher rod
(UIC, Lexique général des termes forroviares)

Ortsgestellte Weichen sind häufig mechanisch ortsgestellte Weichen, auch „Handweichen“ genannt und in Deutschland mit MOW abgekürzt, bei denen die Umstellung durch die Muskelkraft des Bedieners auf den Umstellhebel wirkt und über die Bockstange auf die Zungenverbindungsstange, die Zungenvorrichtung und ggf. den Weichenverschluss übertragen wird. Das Gewicht oder eine Verriegelung des Umstellhebels hält die Weiche in der jeweiligen Endlage fest.
In der Schweiz gibt es bei Handweichen, die im intensiven Rangierbetrieb genutzt werden, eine abweichende Bauart: An Stelle des üblichen Handgewichtes gibt es einen Bock, auf dem ein in mechanischen Stellwerken verwendeter Gestängeweichenhebel steht. Er ist über Winkelhebel mit der Schieberstange verbunden.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weiche_(Bahn)#Ortsgestellt

A points lever, ground throw, or switchstand is a lever and accompanying linkages that are used to align the points of a switch manually.
:
An example of a mechanism used at a switch. The two points are linked together with a throw bar. The throw bar extends to the lever on the near side of the track, which is used to throw the switch.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railroad_switch#Classification

The most common type of switch stand has a cast-metal base with a lever and mechanism to manually move a set of switch points. The photograph at right and figs. 20-1, 20-2, 20-3, and 20-4 show a few of the many variations used. Harp-type stands, commonly used with stub-point turnouts, had a different mode of operation than the types mentioned above
https://books.google.de/books?id=s9tJpzwTRzoC&pg=PA68&lpg=PA...

Our invention consists in the peculiar construction of a railway switch-stand capable of use either at or on a one, two, or three throw switch by changing the position of a hinged are or quadrant to which the switching-lever is fulcrumed, which are maybe'raised to a vertical plane when in use, or lie horizontal upon the ground, out of the way of passing trains or persons, the switch-shifting mechanism being specially adapted and intended for confined and narrow spaces when the ordinary switchstand could not be used, but capable of use in any situation where a switch may be needed, all as hereinafter more specifically set forth.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US253861A/en

Movement of the points may be initiated manually, mechanically, or electrically by means of a throw bar on both the real railroads as well as on their modeled counterparts.
:
And, of course, there is the necessary linkage that connect the throw bar and its movable points to a switch stand (hand-operated), or to mechanical or electrically controlled mechanisms some distance away so the turnout can actually be positioned for one route or the other.
https://books.google.de/books?id=6hNjDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT100&lpg=P...

You should have put your Bullfrog linkage to the center of the throw bar and your switch stand linkage to the end of the throw bar, accomplished with a solid brass rod, with both ends bent in a L shape.
http://cs.trains.com/mrr/f/11/t/226680.aspx

It is preferred to lock the star wheel 164 against reverse turning and to assure that the star wheel 164 has driven through a precise increment necessary to move the switch stand linkage to its horizontal position.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US3418462A/en

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search