Winkelhebelverbindungsstange

English translation: bell crank connecting rod

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Winkelhebelverbindungsstange
English translation:bell crank connecting rod
Entered by: Ilka Nahmmacher

21:48 Jun 1, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Winkelhebelverbindungsstange
This s contained in a list of parts pertaining to components of control and monitoring systems for railroad switches.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Bell crank connecting rod
Explanation:
Has some currency in relevant technical usage. Typically Winkelhebel = "bell crank / bellcrank" in this domain, but that should be verified against the document.
Selected response from:

Samuel Henderson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Bell crank connecting rod
Samuel Henderson
4bell-crank throw bar
Johannes Gleim
1toggle lever crank drive / angled lever connecting rod / toggle lever connecting rod
Becca Resnik


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bell crank connecting rod


Explanation:
Has some currency in relevant technical usage. Typically Winkelhebel = "bell crank / bellcrank" in this domain, but that should be verified against the document.


    https://patents.google.com/?q=(%22bell+crank+connecting%22+)&country=US&language=ENGLISH&page=1
    https://books.google.com/books?id=9IhRAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA618
Samuel Henderson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becca Resnik: This is a definite possibility, too (rats, I missed "bell crank").
11 mins

neutral  Johannes Gleim: The first link show no relevant link. The second link is void. Your search - https://books.google.com/books?id=9IhRAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA618 - did not match any documents.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Interesting, thanks; I guess somebody at Google is having fun with country-level restrictions. The point was just that references to bell crank connecting rods do occur (albeit rarely) in EN-US patents, and this would therefore be a possible candidate..

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
toggle lever crank drive / angled lever connecting rod / toggle lever connecting rod


Explanation:
I can at least give you what my G>E technical dictionary says (images attached). I don't think I can really verify this so well without a diagram, so CL 1. I did find a hit for something that is possibly a similar device (mechanically speaking) and linked it (this is for the first of my three proposals).

So again, CL 1, but it's something!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2020-06-01 22:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, in the dictionary, tra = Transport, Verkehr, Automobilwesen, Schiffahrt


    https://patents.google.com/patent/US3785282A/en
Becca Resnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bell-crank throw bar


Explanation:
3409 équerre f de renvoi - Winkelhebel m – bell-crank
9424 tringle f d’écartement des lames d’aiguille – Zungenverbindungsstange f, Weichenstellstange f, Weichenzugstange f – point stretcher; stretcher rod
(UIC, Lexique général des termes forroviares)

A points lever, ground throw, or switchstand is a lever and accompanying linkages that are used to align the points of a switch manually.
:
An example of a mechanism used at a switch. The two points are linked together with a throw bar. The throw bar extends to the lever on the near side of the track, which is used to throw the switch.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railroad_switch#Classification

Movement of the points may be initiated manually, mechanically, or electrically by means of a throw bar on both the real railroads as well as on their modeled counterparts.
:
And, of course, there is the necessary linkage that connect the throw bar and its movable points to a switch stand (hand-operated), or to mechanical or electrically controlled mechanisms some distance away so the turnout can actually be positioned for one route or the other.
https://books.google.de/books?id=6hNjDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT100&lpg=P...

You can see here the flexibility of the parts, with the different adjustments to length and throw at the bell crank.
The Walthers machine has a transverse brass throw bar, which moves back and forth horizontally in the photo above, and the bar has a hole in each end.
http://modelingthesp.blogspot.com/2012/05/using-model-aircra...

Withdrawal of legacy RailCorps signalling equipment manuals
This technical note is issued by the asset Standards Authority (ASA) to notify that the following legacy RailCorp signalling equipment manuals have been withdrawn:
• TMG E1290 Mounting Instruction for VAE Spring Box with 2 Bell Crank, version 2
:
Fig. 2.1
Main Components or Throw and Lock Mechanism

2.1 General Description
The Westinghouse Brake & Signal Co. "M70" MK III point machine is similar in design to the McKenzie and Holland Style 'M' machines …
The main crank drives the throw bar and the slide bar to which the lock box is attached. The lock slides engage the lock box to positively lock the mechanism.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
(Bitte auch die Abbildungen betrachten)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search