Herausverlangen

English translation: request the return

23:10 Dec 7, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / From a warehousing agreement
German term or phrase: Herausverlangen
"herausverlangen" can be reclaim or demand back, but then the following sentence refers to "Auslagerung", which would be removal from storage. It seems to me that both terms pretty much refer to the same thing, yet one can be done at any time whereas the other requires a three day notice. Here are the two sentences that confuse me:

Auslagerung des Gutes, Pfandrecht

Der Einlagerer kann die eingelagerte Ware jederzeit herausverlangen.
Er hat die Auslagerung der Ware bei XXX mit einer Frist von 3 Arbeitstagen anzumelden.

Thank you very much in advance for any ideas.
Haigo Salow
United States
English translation:request the return
Explanation:
This is a very roundabout and repetitive way of saying "request the return of the goods at any time, subject to three working days' notice".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2request the return
philgoddard
3 -1call for delivery-up
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
call for delivery-up


Explanation:
- rather than 'demand (the) surrender of...' as per the Linguee translation vs. Auslagerung > outsourcing, but here 'requisition from storage' if the same in US export terms - so warranting a longer notice period - comes to mind.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/herausve...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Delivery-up?//Your term is from intellectual property law. This is not a legal context.
7 hrs
  -> It may be a coincidence, but you keep querying Anglo-American legal terms of art: https://www.translegal.com/legal-english-dictionary/delivery...

disagree  David Moore: Sorry. Adrian, but I do not believe that your "delivery-up" would be used in this particular context.
20 hrs
  -> Point taken, David, but the asker is in the US https://www.bito.com/en-gb/meta-menues/terms-conditions/term... require the Customer to deliver up all Goods in its possession that have not been resold

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request the return


Explanation:
This is a very roundabout and repetitive way of saying "request the return of the goods at any time, subject to three working days' notice".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrian MM.: verlangen is to demand or require, not a mere request // Legal clients in practic/se always objected to request for DEU: verlangen & NOR: kraeve. NB a US website: 'require the Customer to deliver up all Goods in its possession that have not been resold'.
3 hrs
  -> If you go to get your goods out of storage, you politely request them, you don't "demand" them. And why would they reject your request? I think you're misunderstanding the context.

agree  David Moore
13 hrs

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search