Intervallfahrten

English translation: frequent stops

08:43 Oct 2, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Intervallfahrten
Fahrten im öffentlichen Nahverkehr zeichnen sich durch mitunter sehr kurze Intervallfahrten aus, nämlich zwischen zwei Haltestellen.
Jonathan Spencer
Spain
English translation:frequent stops
Explanation:
The whole sentence can be shortened to:
Public transport routes are characterised by frequent stops.


Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3frequent stops
Lancashireman
4 +1short hops
Chris Pr
4(Journeys ...) abrupt accelerations and decelerations
Johannes Gleim
3short hauls / short-haul routes
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short hops


Explanation:
Sounds reasonable in this context.

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
8 mins

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree: https://newatlas.com/short-hops-clear-air-electric-aviation/...
2 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Sorry, wrong context. See Björns discussion entry or google the context.
6 hrs

disagree  Ramey Rieger: Short hops in public transportation?
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short hauls / short-haul routes


Explanation:
an alternative for you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2019-10-02 11:37:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both are equally valid I think

https://newatlas.com/short-hops-clear-air-electric-aviation/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2019-10-02 11:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://newatlas.com/short-hops-clear-air-electric-aviation/...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frequent stops


Explanation:
The whole sentence can be shortened to:
Public transport routes are characterised by frequent stops.




Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Good idea.
34 mins

agree  Armorel Young
42 mins

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Der ergänzte QT bezieht sich nicht auf häufiges Anhalten im Berufsverkehr oder bei kurzen Haltestellenabständen, sondern auf das schnellen Anfahren und Bremsen an den Haltestellen.
1 hr
  -> You really can't seem to make your mind up, can you? Agree > disagree > neutral to CP's answer, and now neutral > disagree for this one. Your own offering ("abrupt accelerations and decelerations") is an overtranslation.

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Journeys ...) abrupt accelerations and decelerations


Explanation:
Im Kontext von "Aufgrund der Verkehrssituation in urbanen Gebieten, die beispielsweise Fußgänger oder das schnelle Ein- und Ausfädeln in einen kontinuierlichen Verkehrsfluss beinhalten, treten bei einer solchen Intervallfahrt in kurzen Abständen wiederholt Beschleunigungs- und Abbremsvorgänge auf."
Muss "Fahrten im öffentlichen Nahverkehr zeichnen sich durch mitunter sehr kurze Intervallfahrten aus, nämlich zwischen zwei Haltestellen" anders verstanden werden, nämlich:
"Fahrten im öffentlichen Nahverkehr zeichnen sich durch mitunter sehr kurze Beschleunigungen und Verzögerungen aus, nämlich zwischen zwei Haltestellen"
>
"Journeys in public transport are characterized by abrupt accelerations and delays, namely between two stops".

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Pr: The better term for short local transport is 'trip'.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search