Auslegen

English translation: by switching off/deactivating

00:44 Jul 17, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Auslegen
Nebenbestimmung „Bei Ausfall eines Drehzahlgebers hat der Triebfahrzeugführer beim nächsten Halt den betroffenen Fahrmotor durch ***Auslegen*** des Motorschutzschalters „MSS_FAHRMOTORLUEFTER“ des entsprechenden Fahrmotorlüfters auszugruppieren.“

Is Auslegen here 'turn off' or 'deactivate'? I'm stumped. TIA!
jwesneski
Brazil
English translation:by switching off/deactivating
Explanation:
either option
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shutting off
Cillie Swart
3 +2by switching off/deactivating
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by switching off/deactivating


Explanation:
either option

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: deactivate - it's vacation time!
4 hrs
  -> thanks Ramey

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
45 days

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shutting off


Explanation:
by shutting it off, yeah not not pro i agree!


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=auslegen
    https://translate.google.co.za/?hl=af#view=home&op=translate&sl=de&tl=en&text=auslegen
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search