abknickende Vorfahrt

English translation: curved priority road

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abknickende Vorfahrt
English translation:curved priority road
Entered by: Max Doerfler

08:41 Jun 23, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Traffic rules
German term or phrase: abknickende Vorfahrt
Die abknickende Vorfahrt ist ein Paradebeispiel für Streitpunkte und verwirrende Verhaltensweisen der Verkehrsteilnehmer.
Max Doerfler
Australia
curved priority road
Explanation:
Could also use "curved right-of-way," which is closer to the original German, but I think "road" better captures the actual situation.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1curved priority road
Darin Fitzpatrick
5split right of way
Cillie Swart
4priority for traffic turning (left or right), or inflected right of way
Johannes Gleim
4(Main) Road Entering Curve
Haigo Salow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curved priority road


Explanation:
Could also use "curved right-of-way," which is closer to the original German, but I think "road" better captures the actual situation.


    https://drivingingermany.com/article/right-of-way.html
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
split right of way


Explanation:
"veering right of way" can also work but I would use this one


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Main) Road Entering Curve


Explanation:
Das amerikanische Schild sieht fasst so aus wie das deutsche. Es handelt sich auch um eine Hauptstraße die abknickt.

The main road curves to the left with a side road entering from the right. Approach the intersection with extra caution. A driver preparing to enter the main road may not be able to see you approaching from around the curve and may pull out in front of you, leaving you little room to avoid a crash, if you are traveling too fast.


    https://www.epermittest.com/road-signs/road-entering-curve
Haigo Salow
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
priority for traffic turning (left or right), or inflected right of way


Explanation:
Betreff: abknickende Vorfahrt
Kontext/ Beispiele: Das Fahrzeug fuhr auf einer Strasse mit abknickender Vorfahrt.

Kommentar: Kennt jemand diesen Begriff?
Verfasser: samurai 03 Mär. 05, 17:30

Übersetzung: inflected right of way or right of way for traffic turning right/left
Kommentar: How about that?
#1 Verfasser Helmi (U.S.)
https://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=88...

 [priority for traffic turning left or right] - abknickende Vorfahrt {f}
 bending main road - abknickende Vorfahrtsstraße
https://www.dict.cc/?s=abknickende Vorfahrt

[...] Brücke und der abknickenden Vorfahrt folgend bis zur [...]
vossloh.com
 [...] follow the bend of the priority road to the next traffic [...] 
vossloh.com

Gleich nach der Brücke über die Autobahn an der nach links abknickenden Vorfahrt, geradeaus weiter auf den Moritzburger Weg, parallel [...] 
acp-it.de
After the bridge over the Autobahn, at the inflected right of way, drive straight on into Moritzburger Weg, parallel to the tram. 
acp-it.de
https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&qu...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search