Gleisfreimeldeabschnitt

English translation: clear track signalling section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gleisfreimeldeabschnitt
English translation:clear track signalling section
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

07:51 May 27, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / ETCS European Train Control System
German term or phrase: Gleisfreimeldeabschnitt
Signalen abhängt, wobei die erste Auslösevorrichtung unter anderem dann automatisch wirksam geschaltet ist, falls für den ersten Gleisfreimeldeabschnitt ein Gleisbesetztsignal vorliegt

In a patent
Craig Walker
United Kingdom
clear track signalling section
Explanation:
Elektrotechnische Anlagen, Oberleitung Stellwerksdienst
DE Gleisfreimeldeeinrichtung nf
Gleisfreimeldesystem nn
Definition: Elektrisches System zur Feststellung, ob eine Weiche oder ein Gleisabschnitt frei ist. Das Gleisfreimeldesystem arbeitet mit einem → Achszählkreis (→ Gleisstromkreis).
EN clear track signalling system
Definition: Electrical system designed to detect, by means of →axle counting circuits or →track circuits, whether a given switch or track section is clear.
(UIC, Raillexic)

TRACK CLEAR DETECTION
A device that detects the occupation and clearance of a track section.

TRACK CIRCUIT
A track clear detection device consisting of an electrical circuit of which the rails of a section form a part. The clearance of the section is detected by a detection device at one end of the section which receives a current from a source at the other end of the section.
http://www.joernpachl.de/glossary.htm

Clear (Track Section) The track section is clear of any train on a Track Circuit or a section is clear of axles.

Track section
A portion of railway track having fixed boundaries and for which the Train Detection System provides information on its state of occupancy to the Signalling System.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Area Signalling and security apparatus for railways / Train detection
IEV ref 821-03-45
en track occupancy indicator
indicator controlled by a train detection system and showing whether a track section is clear of or occupied by a vehicle
de Gleisbesetztmelder, m
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Signalling and security apparatus for railways / Train detection
IEV ref 821-03-51
en train detection
safe recognition of the presence or absence of any trains on a defined section of the track or at a given point
de Zugerkennung, f; Gleisfreimeldung,
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Driving at clear track signalling distance
(moving up) Between the start and destination point on a route, other destination points are set up for headway control at externally detected clear track signalling sections. Between start and destination point on the route there may be more than one train but not between two destination points following each other within that headway control.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

2.1 ETCS Level 2
ETCS Level 2 allows trackside signalling to be dispensed with; instead, drivers receive the necessary movement authorities via their cab signalling systems.
Movement authorities are determined by the radio block centre, the RBC, in conjunction with the signalbox and transmitted to the train.
The line is fitted with clear track signalling equipment and optionally with signals.
https://businessdocbox.com/Logistics/74835912-2-opportunitie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2019-05-28 13:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" train detection system" ist keine Übersetzung für Gleisfreimeldeabschnitt, sondern für Gleisfreimeldesystem. Hier fehlt der Bezug auf "Abschnitt", in der Regel ein Streckenblock, d.h. von Hauptsignal zu Hauptsignal.

In comparison to conventional automatic train control systems, the use of a Trainguard MT system reduces the number of lineside equipment such as signals and track vacancy detection system.
siemens.com
Im Vergleich zu konventionellen Zugsicherungssystemen reduziert der Einsatz eines Trainguard-MT-Systems die Anzahl der streckenseitigen Ausrüstungen wie beispielsweise Signale und Freimeldesystem.
siemens.com

The order is worth more than €47 million and includes, among other things, the rehabilitation of 315 signals, 331 switches, 41 electronically decentralized switches, and 306 track vacancy detection sections.
transportation.siemens.com
Die Order hat einen Wert von mehr als 47 Mio. EUR und umfasst unter anderem auch die Erneuerung von 315 Signalen, 331 Weichen, 41 elektronisch ortsbedienten Weichen und 306 Gleisfreimeldeabschnitten.
transportation.siemens.com

We have achieved two new approvals pursuant to the CENELEC standard for track vacancy detection systems.
bbr-vt.de
Im Bereich Gleisfreimeldung haben wir mit zwei neuen Zulassungen nach CENELEC-Norm einen wichtigen Meilenstein erreicht.
bbr-vt.d
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

The ZEUS-100 WSK track vacancy detection system has been developed to act in safety systems up to SIL4. The components can be connected to the outside elements of a point blocking circuit without modification and is also slot-compatible with other systems. The ZEUS-100 WSK system combines the function of axle short circuit with mass detection in one component.
:
The train detection system ZEUS-300 FTGK is a track vacancy detection system based on remotely fed audio frequency track circuits. It can however also be implemented as directly fed audio frequency track circuit in the variant OTGK. ZEUS-300 can be used as block section or point safety system both in subway and surface rail systems up to AK7 or SIL4.
https://www.bbr.net/en/components/track-vacancy-detection/

The most common use for axle counters is in railway signalling for track vacancy detection. It is a form of block signalling, which does not permit two trains to be within the same section of track (block) at the same time.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Axle_counter

The basic principle behind the track circuit lies in the connection of the two rails by the wheels and axle of locomotives and rolling stock to short out an electrical circuit. This circuit is monitored by electrical equipment to detect the absence of the trains. Since this is a safety appliance, fail-safe operation is crucial; therefore the circuit is designed to indicate the presence of a train when failures occur. On the other hand, false occupancy readings are disruptive to railway operations and are to be minimized.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Track_circuit
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I think track vacancy detection also applies as I found instances of this, but this answer provides more supporting evidence than others.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clear track signalling section
Johannes Gleim
5track clearance section
Cillie Swart
2 +1track vacancy detection section
Erik Freitag


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
track vacancy detection section


Explanation:
The general technology is called "track vacancy detection" in English, not 100% sure about "section", though.


Erik Freitag
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or track clear, as Mack suggests.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
track clearance section


Explanation:
the section of the track where clearance signals are provided.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clear track signalling section


Explanation:
Elektrotechnische Anlagen, Oberleitung Stellwerksdienst
DE Gleisfreimeldeeinrichtung nf
Gleisfreimeldesystem nn
Definition: Elektrisches System zur Feststellung, ob eine Weiche oder ein Gleisabschnitt frei ist. Das Gleisfreimeldesystem arbeitet mit einem → Achszählkreis (→ Gleisstromkreis).
EN clear track signalling system
Definition: Electrical system designed to detect, by means of →axle counting circuits or →track circuits, whether a given switch or track section is clear.
(UIC, Raillexic)

TRACK CLEAR DETECTION
A device that detects the occupation and clearance of a track section.

TRACK CIRCUIT
A track clear detection device consisting of an electrical circuit of which the rails of a section form a part. The clearance of the section is detected by a detection device at one end of the section which receives a current from a source at the other end of the section.
http://www.joernpachl.de/glossary.htm

Clear (Track Section) The track section is clear of any train on a Track Circuit or a section is clear of axles.

Track section
A portion of railway track having fixed boundaries and for which the Train Detection System provides information on its state of occupancy to the Signalling System.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Area Signalling and security apparatus for railways / Train detection
IEV ref 821-03-45
en track occupancy indicator
indicator controlled by a train detection system and showing whether a track section is clear of or occupied by a vehicle
de Gleisbesetztmelder, m
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Area Signalling and security apparatus for railways / Train detection
IEV ref 821-03-51
en train detection
safe recognition of the presence or absence of any trains on a defined section of the track or at a given point
de Zugerkennung, f; Gleisfreimeldung,
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Driving at clear track signalling distance
(moving up) Between the start and destination point on a route, other destination points are set up for headway control at externally detected clear track signalling sections. Between start and destination point on the route there may be more than one train but not between two destination points following each other within that headway control.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

2.1 ETCS Level 2
ETCS Level 2 allows trackside signalling to be dispensed with; instead, drivers receive the necessary movement authorities via their cab signalling systems.
Movement authorities are determined by the radio block centre, the RBC, in conjunction with the signalbox and transmitted to the train.
The line is fitted with clear track signalling equipment and optionally with signals.
https://businessdocbox.com/Logistics/74835912-2-opportunitie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2019-05-28 13:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" train detection system" ist keine Übersetzung für Gleisfreimeldeabschnitt, sondern für Gleisfreimeldesystem. Hier fehlt der Bezug auf "Abschnitt", in der Regel ein Streckenblock, d.h. von Hauptsignal zu Hauptsignal.

In comparison to conventional automatic train control systems, the use of a Trainguard MT system reduces the number of lineside equipment such as signals and track vacancy detection system.
siemens.com
Im Vergleich zu konventionellen Zugsicherungssystemen reduziert der Einsatz eines Trainguard-MT-Systems die Anzahl der streckenseitigen Ausrüstungen wie beispielsweise Signale und Freimeldesystem.
siemens.com

The order is worth more than €47 million and includes, among other things, the rehabilitation of 315 signals, 331 switches, 41 electronically decentralized switches, and 306 track vacancy detection sections.
transportation.siemens.com
Die Order hat einen Wert von mehr als 47 Mio. EUR und umfasst unter anderem auch die Erneuerung von 315 Signalen, 331 Weichen, 41 elektronisch ortsbedienten Weichen und 306 Gleisfreimeldeabschnitten.
transportation.siemens.com

We have achieved two new approvals pursuant to the CENELEC standard for track vacancy detection systems.
bbr-vt.de
Im Bereich Gleisfreimeldung haben wir mit zwei neuen Zulassungen nach CENELEC-Norm einen wichtigen Meilenstein erreicht.
bbr-vt.d
https://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&q...

The ZEUS-100 WSK track vacancy detection system has been developed to act in safety systems up to SIL4. The components can be connected to the outside elements of a point blocking circuit without modification and is also slot-compatible with other systems. The ZEUS-100 WSK system combines the function of axle short circuit with mass detection in one component.
:
The train detection system ZEUS-300 FTGK is a track vacancy detection system based on remotely fed audio frequency track circuits. It can however also be implemented as directly fed audio frequency track circuit in the variant OTGK. ZEUS-300 can be used as block section or point safety system both in subway and surface rail systems up to AK7 or SIL4.
https://www.bbr.net/en/components/track-vacancy-detection/

The most common use for axle counters is in railway signalling for track vacancy detection. It is a form of block signalling, which does not permit two trains to be within the same section of track (block) at the same time.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Axle_counter

The basic principle behind the track circuit lies in the connection of the two rails by the wheels and axle of locomotives and rolling stock to short out an electrical circuit. This circuit is monitored by electrical equipment to detect the absence of the trains. Since this is a safety appliance, fail-safe operation is crucial; therefore the circuit is designed to indicate the presence of a train when failures occur. On the other hand, false occupancy readings are disruptive to railway operations and are to be minimized.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Track_circuit

Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. I think track vacancy detection also applies as I found instances of this, but this answer provides more supporting evidence than others.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help. I think track vacancy detection also applies as I found instances of this, but this answer provides more supporting evidence than others.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search