Doppelleitung

English translation: twin pipe system

08:39 Feb 18, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Inland waterways
German term or phrase: Doppelleitung
Context:

"Doppelleitung
Schiffe mit zwei (doppeltem) Leitungssystemen haben zwei voneinandere getrennte Leitungen und können so zwei produkte parallel und getrennt verladen ohne sich gegenseitig zu verunreinigen. "

In connection with inland waterway shipping.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Website
* Target audience: Technical
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
English translation:twin pipe system
Explanation:
Single or twin pipe systems for conveying products.
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2twin pipe system
K. Isaac
4Split or twin loading
Chris Pr
3twin piping systems/twin pipe systems
Raoul COLIN
Summary of reference entries provided
Twin pipe systems
Johannes Gleim

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
twin pipe system


Explanation:
Single or twin pipe systems for conveying products.

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Don't forget the hyphen.
6 hrs
  -> twin-pipe system ;)

agree  Michael Harris
2 days 9 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twin piping systems/twin pipe systems


Explanation:
The text mentions only this

Raoul COLIN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Split or twin loading


Explanation:
No need, IMHO, to refer to pipes at all...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Twin pipe systems

Reference information:
Twin pipe systems are used for different applications:

Twin pipe air brake system for passenger stock
http://trainguard.in/twin-pipe-air-brake-system-for-passenge...

The internal heat exchange between the two media pipes in a twin pipe system is also discussed.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

DuoSolar 220: Armacell’s pre-insulated twin-pipe system for evacuated tube collectors
https://corporate.armacell.com/en/press-room/press-releases/...

An analytical method for calculating the thermal conductivity of a twin pipe in district heating system
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/301684878_An_analyt...

This twin-pipe system is usually installed in a casing and well screen, unlike the single-pipe system, which is shown in section detail in Fig. 2.13.
https://books.google.de/books?id=GqRl9xnoX_wC&pg=PA27&lpg=PA...

Conva™ Deep well packer Single Pipe 2" and Twin Pipe 4" Pumps for deep boreholes
:
Twin Pipe Deep Well System 4"
https://books.google.de/books?id=GqRl9xnoX_wC&pg=PA27&lpg=PA...

For example, a twin pipe jet pump plumbing arrangement requires [typical specifications]
• A well bore of 4" in diameter or larger - regardless of the well's flow-rate we need enough space for the piping, well jet, and other components.
• A 1 1/4" diameter suction line
https://inspectapedia.com/water/Jet_Pump_2_Line.php

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search