eigener Paketversand

English translation: Possibility to send parcels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eigener Paketversand
English translation:Possibility to send parcels
Entered by: A. & S. Witte

15:45 Aug 27, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / A mobile terminal app from a large logistics company: features in the pipeline
German term or phrase: eigener Paketversand
Hi,

Why would Z, being a parcel service/large logistics company, list "eigener Paketversand" as being in the development pipeline for its app?

Die Z App Y, mit der Empfänger detaillierte Informationen über Sendungen erhalten und die Warenannahme optimieren können, soll kontinuierlich weitere Funktionen erhalten.
So können Empfänger über die App spätestens ab Anfang 2018 auch Öffnungs- und Urlaubszeiten hinterlegen, die Z dann bei der Zustellung automatisch berücksichtigt.
Weitere Anwendungen, die sich in der Entwicklung befinden, sind Sendungsverfügung (etwa Auslieferung an eine andere Adresse), ***eigener Paketversand***, In-App-Bezahlung (etwa bei Nachnahmen), Anwendung auch auf PC, Chat mit Z Kundenservice."

In a rush,

Sebastian Witte
A. & S. Witte
Germany
personal parcel delivery
Explanation:
that's what it means on the face of it
Selected response from:

gangels (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in-house delivery service
Muhammad Syarif
3personal parcel delivery
gangels (X)


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal parcel delivery


Explanation:
that's what it means on the face of it

gangels (X)
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-house delivery service


Explanation:
I often encounter 'eigen' to mean 'in-house' in the sense that it's a service within a company's overall operation that is not subcontracted to another company.

For example: https://www.welt.de/wirtschaft/article150713535/Jetzt-baut-A...

I hope my contribution is not too late!

Muhammad Syarif
Indonesia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Indonesian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search