zufrieden

English translation: See how pleased the owners are about the current state of affairs and how well their investment is doing.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:So zufrieden sind die Eigentümer mit der Situation und der Entwicklung ihres Investments
English translation:See how pleased the owners are about the current state of affairs and how well their investment is doing.
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

09:02 Aug 27, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: zufrieden
Hi everybody,

I am translating a marketing magazine from the field of logistics.

This is a sub-heading to a headline that says that the logistics company is doing ever so well these days.

Eigentümer means the actual owners of the logistics company.

Source:
***So zufrieden sind*** die Eigentümer mit der Situation und der ***Entwicklung ihres Investments***

Target, option #1:
***This is how satisfied*** the owners are with the situation and ***how their investment is doing**

Target, option #2:
***Learn how satisfied*** the owners are with the situation and ***how their investment is doing***

Any suggestions for improvement are very welcome and much appreciated. In any case, I would probably need it shortened.

Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
n light of the results/outcomes, the owners are happy with the current state of affairs and how thei
Explanation:
In light of the the results/outcomes, the owners are happy with the current state of affairs and how


Explanation:
In light of the results/outcomes, the owners are happy with the current state of affairs and how their investments are developing.

So zufrieden sind die Eigentümer mit der Situation und der Entwicklung ihres Investments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-08-28 04:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "so" is a conclusion in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-08-28 04:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wie immer, geht es um's Geld (traurig)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4n light of the results/outcomes, the owners are happy with the current state of affairs and how thei
David Hollywood
4That's the sentiment
Michael Martin, MA
3how pleased are the....etc
gangels (X)


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how pleased are the....etc


Explanation:
would be a better alternative

gangels (X)
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, pleased sounds better than delighted.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's the sentiment


Explanation:
That's the sentiment among owners on how well their investments are performing.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
n light of the results/outcomes, the owners are happy with the current state of affairs and how thei


Explanation:
In light of the the results/outcomes, the owners are happy with the current state of affairs and how


Explanation:
In light of the results/outcomes, the owners are happy with the current state of affairs and how their investments are developing.

So zufrieden sind die Eigentümer mit der Situation und der Entwicklung ihres Investments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-08-28 04:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "so" is a conclusion in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-08-28 04:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wie immer, geht es um's Geld (traurig)

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search