bandnahe Logistik

English translation: JIT logistics or Kanban logisitics

04:08 Apr 22, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: bandnahe Logistik
The term appears in the following passage from a recommendation about the accomplishes of an employee : "Optimierung von internen und externen Logistiksprozessen (z.B. Aufbau von Supermärkten, bandnahe Logistik [...])
Richard Burck
United States
English translation:JIT logistics or Kanban logisitics
Explanation:
The common phrase used for deliveries directly to the production line is JIT (Just-in-time). This is also refered to as Lean Manufacturing or Kanban logistics based on the processes originally developed by the Japanese.
As you can see from the link there is a whole range of equipment designed for JIT or Kanban deliveries directly to the production line.
Selected response from:

Flowerconsul (X)
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time to make your suggestion and provide such helpful information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5JIT logistics or Kanban logisitics
Flowerconsul (X)
3conveyor [technology and] logistics
Lancashireman
3(area) tailored logistics
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(area) tailored logistics


Explanation:
I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-04-22 04:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: area/sector-specific logistics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2014-04-22 04:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.thehindubusinessline.com/industry.../logistics/...secto...‎En caché
Similares13 Mar 2012 ... For DHL Express, the challenge appears to be in providing sector-specific
logistics solutions across verticals and focusing on the emerging ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2014-04-22 04:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "line-specific logistics/logistic solutions"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-04-22 04:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure so giving you a few ideas to work with

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flowerconsul (X): This is about manufacturing -DHL is about distribution and therefore not relevant
3 days 4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conveyor [technology and] logistics


Explanation:
Conveyor technology and logistics
With Belden’s wide product portfolio in automation technology and logistics, you’ll be a clear step ahead: with maximum reliability, flexibility and investment security.
Production meets logistics: Automation today stretches right up to the top shelf of a high-bay warehouse. The solutions from Belden enable highest performance, maximum reliability and cost effectiveness. No matter what you produce or store tomorrow.
http://www.beldensolutions.com/en/Solutions-Markets/Machine_...

http://dict.leo.org/#/search=fliessband&searchLoc=0&resultOr...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flowerconsul (X): Belden solutions is about "conveyor technology" not "production line" technology. Andrew! Understand what you say about source text (its bit vague). Just-in-Time logistics is in common usage for service and manufacturing industries.
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Your own suggestion is an extrapolation not justified by the source text. // Yes, I've heard of it. So have the Germans, and they don't call it 'bandnahe Logistik'.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
JIT logistics or Kanban logisitics


Explanation:
The common phrase used for deliveries directly to the production line is JIT (Just-in-time). This is also refered to as Lean Manufacturing or Kanban logistics based on the processes originally developed by the Japanese.
As you can see from the link there is a whole range of equipment designed for JIT or Kanban deliveries directly to the production line.


    Reference: http://www.maschinenmarkt.vogel.de/themenkanaele/materialflu...
Flowerconsul (X)
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for taking the time to make your suggestion and provide such helpful information.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search