Wirtschaftswaren

English translation: janitorial supplies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftswaren
English translation:janitorial supplies
Entered by: Mark Miller

02:58 Feb 5, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Driverless transport of goods at a hospital
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftswaren
From a German-language report at a symposium on the details of a driverless goods transport system at a hospital. Translating to UK English. Wondering if "Wirtschaftswaren" means "custodial supplies" in this context or simply "business goods" of some sort?

"Das Versorgungszentrum ist die Zentrale der Transportaktivitäten. Von hier aus werden alle Stationen mit verschiedensten Gütern versorgt. So befinden sich im Versorgungszentrum die Sendestellen für Apothekenwaren, Wirtschaftswaren, Medizinwaren, Reintextilien, Sterilisation, Speisen usw."
Mark Miller
United States
janitorial supplies
Explanation:
or: housekeeping supplies
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much, that did help and fits the context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4janitorial supplies
Teresa Reinhardt
3 +1commodities and consumer goods (for hospitals)
Michael Martin, MA
2household goods/items
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
household goods/items


Explanation:
very hard to say in this context but maybe (I think you should ask the client for closer specification ... if the client can provide that info)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-02-05 05:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Wirtschaft" can just refer to "housekeeping" as opposed to the more economic term as below:

Definition of economic goods: A consumable item that is useful to people but scarce in relation to its demand, so that human effort is required to obtain it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-02-05 05:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thi list is not worded in hospital-specific terms so maybe "household goods/items" would fit the bill but let's see what others have to say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-02-05 05:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read "the list" of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-02-05 05:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "domestic goods/items"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: perhaps more "housekeeping goods/articles", given the hospital context
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commodities and consumer goods (for hospitals)


Explanation:
As described in the following link: http://www.taiwantrade.com.tw/MAIN/SimpleProdCategorySch.do?...

It also seems to include much of what is exhibited at this U.K. trade show: http://www.esuppliersindia.com/tradefairs/HEALTHCARE-ESTATES...

I also found the dictionary entry "economic good(s)" but I think that's too general for our context:
http://www.seadict.com/de/en/wirtschaftsware
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/economic good

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Foyle: I agree with Michael on this one.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rosa!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
janitorial supplies


Explanation:
or: housekeeping supplies

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks so much, that did help and fits the context!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search