überwinden

English translation: negotiate/navigate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überwinden
English translation:negotiate/navigate
Entered by: Yuu Andou

01:48 Apr 10, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Gletscher: Fragen zur Selbstrettung
German term or phrase: überwinden
Die Literatur sagt, dass die Selbstrettung der Bergung durch Kameraden vorzuziehen ist, solange das möglich ist. Logisch. Erwähnt wird hier immer die Prusik-Technik mittels Schlingen zum Aufstieg am Seil. Warum? Es scheint ja Alternativen zu geben. Ich möchte hier mal meine Gedanken dazu darlegen.

Prusikknoten:
+ Wenig Material = Wenig Gewicht
- Mit Handschuhen recht fummelig
- Widerstand am Seil
- Bremsknoten sind schwer zu ***überwinden*** (Knoten ggf. neu legen.)

Soft-Knot:
+ Schnell anzuwenden (Spart Zeit)
+ Weniger Widerstand = Leichteres Aufsteigen
- Funktioniert nur "an den Seilenden" der Seilschaft
- GriGri muss zum ***überwinden*** von Knoten vom Seil genommen werden
- Gewicht
- Mehr Material
Yuu Andou
negotiate/navigate
Explanation:
is how I understand it
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3negotiate/navigate
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +2to get past
Colin Rowe
5overcome
Daniela Spier
5 -1to climb
Rosa Paredes
3 +1overcome
MalteLaurids
1undo
RegineMac
Summary of reference entries provided
climbing/moving past the knot
Bernhard Sulzer

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
undo


Explanation:
This is what you do with a knot. So I'm guessing that's what he's referring to.

Or you untie it.

RegineMac
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: I would expect "aufschnüren, aufknoten, lösen, etc. for "untie". I am not an expert, but have a look: search for "Überwinden von Knoten im Seil" here: http://gearlist.info/forum/showthread.php?37287-Gletscher-Fr...
41 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overcome


Explanation:
Knots can be obstacles in the rope when climbing.

Example sentence(s):
  • Overcoming a knot or obstacle in a rappel rope

    Reference: http://www.cmcboulder.org/bms/brs.html
MalteLaurids
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or "to move past it" http://gearlist.info/forum/showthread.php?37287-Gletscher-Fr...
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to climb


Explanation:
As in 'überwinden von Treppen'. You climb a the knots in a rappel rope.
www.swiss-cave-diving.ch/.../knotentechnik-kanad... - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Der Bremsknoten ist zudem für die Kameradensicherung einsetzbar. In diesem Fall sind auf jeden Fall Lederhandschuhe zur. Vermeidung von Verletzungen zu ...
climbing.about.com/od/climbingknots/a/4FrictionKnots.htm
When climbers use the knots to ascend the rope, the technique is called “Prusiking ... knot (both knots used for tying rappel ropes together) to form a loop of cord.


Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Knots are hard to climb? /Source text: Bremsknoten sind schwer zu überwinden
7 hrs
  -> Where do you you get the ''hard to climb'' part? That is a misinterpretation. According to your interpretation ''überwinden von Treppen'' would translate as ''stairs hard to climb'' . Really Kim?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overcome


Explanation:
I suggest the same as Malte

Daniela Spier
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: So why don't you simply click on "Agree" under Malte's answer then, instead of repeating the same answer???
3 hrs

neutral  BirgitBerlin: Indeed. If you are new here, this is what the interactive function is for at the bottom of each answer.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
negotiate/navigate


Explanation:
is how I understand it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edwin Miles: with "negotiate"
1 hr

agree  Wendy Streitparth
6 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Negotiate, definitely not "navigate"
14 hrs

neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: In this case, the verb really indicates literally getting past an object, the knot, and less a general "managing" of some problem.
1 day 18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to get past


Explanation:
It sounds to me like "getting past the knot in the rope" would be one possible way of expressing it.

".... had to remove our rappel device to get past the knot tied in the rope ..."

climber.org/reports/2007/1633.html

"Lippman is forced to un-clip the carabiner to get past the knot. "

ytsbus.com/styled-6/styled-7/code-10/


Colin Rowe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
13 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: In this case, the verb really indicates literally getting or moving past an object, the knot, and less a general "managing" of some problem. Bernhard
1 day 15 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: climbing/moving past the knot

Reference information:
http://www.forums.caves.org/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=11570&start=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-04-10 03:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Re: Passing knots on rappel

"I use a ropewalker, so when I downclimb past the knot, I literally downclimb past the knot, remove each ascender from the rope as I come to the knot and reattach below and continue till I am past and do a changeover and continue. That being said my ropewalker is a 4ascender system as I have a chest croll for frogging as well so I can frog or ropewalk as needed. Mostly I like how it gives me the ability to climb with a ropewalker, hands free from any hand ascender above the chest roller.

Even with a frog system I down climb past the knot by clipping my short cowstail into the belay loop I tie in the knot, disconnect the chest croll and reattach below the knot, move past the knot with the upper ascender, unclip the cowstail, move down another step then changeover and continue rappelling."

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice and helpful research.
21 hrs
  -> thank you, Kim!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search