Strickschnitt

English translation: knitted cut

18:41 Nov 12, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Aus dem Zeugnis einer Modedesignerin
German term or phrase: Strickschnitt
Liebe Kolleg/Innen,
der Begriff stammt aus dem Zeugnis einer Modedesignerin, unter der Überschrift: Bekleidungskonstruktion.
Ich nehme an, es handelt sich um einen Zuschnitt für Strickwaren.
Kann mir jemand da helfen?
Danke im voraus.
Ulrike Lechner
English translation:knitted cut
Explanation:
The "effective cut" of a piece of fabric after knitting.
See reference below.
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2[warp] knitwear designs /patterns
Chris Pr
4Steek
Fernanda Janeiro
3knitted cut
K. Isaac


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knitted cut


Explanation:
The "effective cut" of a piece of fabric after knitting.
See reference below.


    https://www.modefachschule.de/modedesign/schnitt/
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker:


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[warp] knitwear designs /patterns


Explanation:
The typical knitwear method used in sweaters etc.

http://textilefashionstudy.com/what-is-warp-and-weft-knittin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-13 02:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Wirk- und Strickware -> warp- and weft-knitted fabrics [TEXTIL.]

https://dict.leo.org/german-english/wirk

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: I think just "pattern" would be it.
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
7 hrs

agree  Kathrin Berger: I would also call it knitwear pattern
1 day 8 hrs

disagree  Jonny Allen: Too many terms
2 days 2 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steek


Explanation:
I believe you might be referring to the steek, whereby a finished knitted piece is cut in some parts to make openings. Very common for Fair Isle knitted pieces


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steek
Fernanda Janeiro
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search