Wirkschnitt

English translation: effective cut

18:39 Nov 12, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Aus dem Zeugnis einer Modedesignerin
German term or phrase: Wirkschnitt
Liebe Kolleg/Innen,
der Begriff stammt aus dem Zeugnis einer Modedesignerin, unter der Überschrift: Bekleidungskonstruktion.
Kann mir jemand da helfen?
Danke im voraus.
Ulrike Lechner
English translation:effective cut
Explanation:
I think this means the effective cut of a fabric, taking into consideration it's elasticity and deformation after cutting.
Selected response from:

K. Isaac
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3effective cut
K. Isaac
3 -1[weft] knitwear (or hosiery) designs /patterns
Chris Pr


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effective cut


Explanation:
I think this means the effective cut of a fabric, taking into consideration it's elasticity and deformation after cutting.


    https://www.textileschool.com/464/fabric-cutting-techniques/
K. Isaac
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Danke.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[weft] knitwear (or hosiery) designs /patterns


Explanation:
A different knitting method for producing lengths of knitted fabrics.
Also loosely termed 'hosiery'.

http://textilefashionstudy.com/what-is-warp-and-weft-knittin...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/other/532615-wi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-11-13 02:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Wirk- und Strickware -> warp- and weft-knitted fabrics [TEXTIL.]

https://dict.leo.org/german-english/wirk

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonny Allen: Too many terms
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search