‚Müodôrë ûnd Vöortuoh’

English translation: bodice and breast piece/breastplate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:‚Müodôrë ûnd Vöortuoh’
English translation:bodice and breast piece/breastplate
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

11:01 May 22, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Tracht
German term or phrase: ‚Müodôrë ûnd Vöortuoh’
Die gefältelte Juppe mit den filigranen Goldstickereien auf dem ‚Müodôrë ûnd Vöortuoh’ und dem figurgebenden, eng geschnallten Gürtel, machen die Tracht zu dem, was sie ist, einmalig und schön.

Nochmal meine Webseite aus dem Bregenzerwald.

Hier geht es um die Tracht. Ich habe keinerlei Ahnung wie ich das übersetzen kann und hoffe auf die Modespezialisten unter euch
Alexandra Collins
bodice and apron
Explanation:
See discussion box. I'm nearly certain this refers to the Mieder and Vortuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-05-22 14:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breatsplate, not apron.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, das hat mich in die richtige Richtung gewiesen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bodice and apron
Ramey Rieger
4Bodice and breast piece
Machiel van Veen
Summary of reference entries provided
Unter ...
Steffen Walter

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bodice and apron


Explanation:
See discussion box. I'm nearly certain this refers to the Mieder and Vortuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-05-22 14:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breatsplate, not apron.


Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke, das hat mich in die richtige Richtung gewiesen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I thought -tuoh might be a typo for -tuch, but it gets one other hit so I assume it's right. //Steffen: I know it's dialect, but - tuoh still sounds odd.
10 mins
  -> Dressing up!

agree  Steffen Walter: @Phil - it's not a typo but regional "Mundart" (dialect) - http://neu.stemmschnur.at/waelder-woerterbuch/uesa-schproh/w... //Oh yes, it is! I was just trying to pronounce these words, but I'd have to hear them first from a native Bregenzerwälder.
11 mins
  -> Isn't language amazing?//I can imagine how Vöortuoh would be spoken, somewhat similar to Austrian and more or less phonetically. But the other? No chance!

agree  Yorkshireman
18 mins
  -> HEY DUDE!

neutral  Thomas Pfann: Bin nicht sicher, ob apron wirklich passt. Das „Vöortuoh“ ist der Brustlatz, also keine Schürze, sondern bedeckt nur den Oberkörper. In diesem Zillertal-Magazin wird es mit „vest“ übersetzt: https://issuu.com/eco.nova/docs/zmag_winter1213 (S. 62).
34 mins
  -> Thanks for the link! I'm not certain which is being referred to, as Vöortuoh can also be the white apron overlaying the dress, which is also embroidered.

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Check out the video, it's impressive!

neutral  Machiel van Veen: Bodice and breastplate.
5 hrs
  -> See discussion entry, I've also corrected it in my suggestion

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bodice and breast piece


Explanation:
mit ar Vöôrschoß a d'Arbat, mit der Schürze an die Arbeit. vöôrschtellô, Wolken ziehen vor die Sonne. Vöôrtuoh, Blëatz, Brustfleck der Wäldertracht. Vöôrtuoh is thus the same as Blëatz or Brustfleck. Brustfleck divided gives Brust: Breast and fleck: piece. Together this gives breast piece.

Example sentence(s):
  • Der Brustfleck ist wohl das vornehmste Prunkstück der Wäldertracht. Er ist wie der Bändl, ein mit Gold-, Silber- und Farbfäden bestickter Brustlatz, jeweils abgestimmt auf das Müodôrë und auf den Bändl.

    Reference: http://stz.koeb.cc/ww_abc.asp?Anfang=V
Machiel van Veen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




Reference comments


21 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Unter ...

Reference information:
... http://neu.stemmschnur.at/waelder-woerterbuch/uesa-schproh/w... ist es gut erklärt (zum Teil auch mit den hochdeutschen Begriffen).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2019-05-22 11:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.mythos-aera.de/mittelalter-kleidung/holde-maid/v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-05-22 11:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nur für den Fall, dass der Link zum Wörterbuch der Bregenzerwälder Mundart und zur Tracht irgendwann mal ins Leere führt, hier die entsprechenden Einträge:

Müodôrë und Bändl
Das Mieder, wird grundsätzlich in schwarz oder rot auf die vom Färber gelieferte Juppe aufgenäht. Man kennt daher die ‚schwarzgmüodôrat' und die ‚rotgmüodôrat Juppô'. Zur weißen Juppe wird immer das rote Mieder und weiße Ärmel getragen. Die ‚Bändlnäherin' bestickt mit Gold-, Silber- und Farbfäden ein Samt- oder Ripsband mit ausgesuchten Kunstmotiven. Die schön bestickten Bändel säumen das Mieder rundum ein. Eine weitere Zier sind die ‚Keadôra'. Keadôra knüpfen ist von Hand geklöppelte Goldfadenarbeit und wird von eigenen Keadôrôknüpferinnen gemacht.

Vöortuoh oder Blëatz
Der Brustfleck ist wohl das vornehmste Prunkstück der Wäldertracht. Er ist wie der Bändl, ein mit Gold-, Silber- und Farbfäden bestickter Brustlatz, jeweils abgestimmt auf das Müodôrë und auf den Bändl. Jede Trachtenträgerin hat mehrere Vöortüochôr. Zur schwarzgmüodôrôtô Juppô gehört noch der schwarze ‚Halsbändl'. Mädchen tragen zur ‚Rotgmüodôrôtô' hingegen ein blaues, seidenes Dreiecktuch um den Hals und eine blaue Schürze.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Thomas Pfann: Vöortuoh = „Brustfleck“, ein „bestickter Brustlatz“. Es ist also keine Schürze.
10 mins
  -> Ja, wobei es wohl auch andere Interpretationen gibt. Vgl. https://www.meinbezirk.at/hermagor/c-lokales/gailtaler-trach... (Vortuch = Schürze). Das englische "apron" dürfte daher passen.
agree  Ramey Rieger: But it is an apron. as it falls below the waist, covering the dress and is girded with the belt.
15 mins
  -> See the interesting linguistic nuances/shifts at https://www.meinbezirk.at/hermagor/c-lokales/gailtaler-trach... ("wurtach" -> Vortuch).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search