Biber / Feinbiber / Flannell

English translation: Flanellette / Fine Flanellette / Flannel

09:29 Apr 24, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / bed linen (cotton)
German term or phrase: Biber / Feinbiber / Flannell
Hi, I need to know the correct names for these three terms. After speaking to an expert at the John Lewis bedding department I am more confused than ever, due to the sheer variety of products available in the UK, depending on factors such as thread-count, weave and even the type of cotton used.
I know that Biber is often mistaken for 'Flannell' but there is a difference and that is the first obstacle. After than, I need to differentiate Biber and Feinbiber - perhaps Feinbiber would be described as a 'finely woven XXX'?
Thanks in advance for any pointers in the right direction!

There is no context I'm afraid, these are basically key words and titles
Lesley Burgon
English translation:Flanellette / Fine Flanellette / Flannel
Explanation:
Bei der Feinbiber-Bettwäsche ist das Gewebe, wie der Name schon sagt, feiner und leichter. Der Unterschied zur Biber-Bettwäsche liegt in der nur einseitig und schonend aufgerauten Oberfläche.
Deutsch = Flanell English = Flannel
"Fine Flanelette Bedding" is used in English
Selected response from:

John O'Brien
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their replies. After extensive research I opted for this answer as the most appropriate - with specific reference to the types of fabric used for bedding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flanellette / Fine Flanellette / Flannel
John O'Brien
3brushed cotton, fine brushed cotton, flannel
Wendy Streitparth
3beaver cloth/fine beaver cloth/flannel
Ian Keith Jones Williams
Summary of reference entries provided
Flanellette / Fine Flanellette / Flannel
John O'Brien

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beaver cloth/fine beaver cloth/flannel


Explanation:
Biber = beaver cloth
A dense, firm fabric that is twill woven as either single cloth, double cloth, or as a backed fabric. It is heavily fulled, and its face is sheared to produce a smooth, dense nap. Originally made in wool to imitate beaver fur, it is also available in cotton, which is napped on both side

I presume Feinbiber = fine beaver cloth

Flannell = flannel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2019-04-24 09:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heavily fulled twill wool cotton that resembles the animal of that name. Has softer body and longer nap than kersey and melton. If term is used, it must be referred to as imitation beaver cloth to distinguish it from real beaver fur.

http://www.textileglossary.com/terms/beaver-cloth.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-04-24 09:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feinbieber, based on your remark perhaps: finely woven imitation beaver cloth

Example sentence(s):
  • Beaver cloth, originally made in England, is sheared on one side to produce a nap that resembles beaver fur. It is used for outer garments, hats

    Reference: http://textileresourcecenter.org/index.php?route=product/pro...
Ian Keith Jones Williams
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brushed cotton, fine brushed cotton, flannel


Explanation:
-

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flanellette / Fine Flanellette / Flannel


Explanation:
Bei der Feinbiber-Bettwäsche ist das Gewebe, wie der Name schon sagt, feiner und leichter. Der Unterschied zur Biber-Bettwäsche liegt in der nur einseitig und schonend aufgerauten Oberfläche.
Deutsch = Flanell English = Flannel
"Fine Flanelette Bedding" is used in English


    https://www.perfekt-schlafen.de/ratgeber/flanellbettwaesche-biberbettwaesche-und-velvet-touchfuer-kuschelige-naechte.html
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Meradiso®-Flannelette-Bedding-Parts-Purple/dp/B018GOXITG
John O'Brien
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their replies. After extensive research I opted for this answer as the most appropriate - with specific reference to the types of fabric used for bedding.




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: Flanellette / Fine Flanellette / Flannel

Reference information:
Bei der Feinbiber-Bettwäsche ist das Gewebe, wie der Name schon sagt, feiner und leichter. Der Unterschied zur Biber-Bettwäsche liegt in der nur einseitig und schonend aufgerauten Oberfläche.
Deutsch = Flanell English = Flannel
"Fine Flanelette Bedding" is used in English


    https://www.perfekt-schlafen.de/ratgeber/flanellbettwaesche-biberbettwaesche-und-velvet-touchfuer-kuschelige-naechte.html
    https://www.amazon.co.uk/Meradiso®-Flannelette-Bedding-Parts-Purple/dp/B018GOXITG
John O'Brien
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi John, I would like to select your answer, but you would need to post it as an answer and not just a reference!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search