Einsatz- und Dienstbekleidung

English translation: Work clothing and uniforms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsatz- und Dienstbekleidung
English translation:Work clothing and uniforms
Entered by: martina1974

10:36 Nov 3, 2017
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Einsatz- und Dienstbekleidung
Einbruch-, Diebstahlschutzsysteme
Einsatz- und Dienstbekleidung
Einsatzführung und -leitung
Einsatzverpflegung
Erste Hilfe
Explosionsschutz, toxischer Schutz


Produktliste für eine Messe für Sicherheit und Einsatzorganisationen

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
Work clothing and uniforms
Explanation:
Seems logical if this is for emergency services.
Selected response from:

Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Grading comment
vielen DANK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Work clothing and uniforms
Sarah Lewis-Morgan
4operational clothing
Herbmione Granger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Work clothing and uniforms


Explanation:
Seems logical if this is for emergency services.

Sarah Lewis-Morgan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
vielen DANK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleanore Strauss
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Melanie Meyer
58 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kevin Fulton: Works in the USA
1 hr
  -> Thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operational clothing


Explanation:
https://www.rosenbauer.com/es/int/rosenbauer-world/productos...
The fire department operational clothing is a real must for all firefighters.

http://www.westyorksfire.gov.uk/about-us/who-we-are/departme...
The Operational Equipment Team are responsible for the operational equipment and clothing used by West Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service at emergency incidents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-11-03 15:00:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Operational clothing is not for aesthetic reasons. It may be camouflage, fire-resistant, shock-resistant, etc.

usfa.fema.gov/operations/ops_ppe.html
The U.S. Fire Administration (USFA) partners with the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) on research projects to improve the protective qualities of clothing and equipment used by firefighters in operational situations. Below are descriptions of recent and current projects.

Herbmione Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search