Chemischreiniger

English translation: dry cleaner

07:59 Jun 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Chemischreiniger
a) Die Buchstaben sind für den Chemischreiniger bestimmt. Sie geben einen Hinweis für die in Frage kommenden Lösemittel. Der Balken unterhalb des Kreises verlangt bei der Reinigung nach einer Beschränkung der mechanischen Beanspruchung, der Feuchtigkeitszugabe und/oder der Temperatur.
b) keine Chemischreinigung möglich

(Is a dry cleaner a profession?)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:dry cleaner
Explanation:
Yes. It is a profession.
See the example:
“Every profession I can think of, from the dry cleaner to the line manager, has a large dimension of valuable tacit knowledge”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-06-21 08:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good example:

You have a higher-than-normal risk of developing bladder cancer if your profession is any of the following:
Painter
Worker in the dye, leather, paper, rubber, or metal industries
Barber or beautician
Plumber
Dry-cleaner

http://healthlibrary.epnet.com/print.aspx?token=af362d97-4f8...

Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dry cleaner
Isabella Becker
4dry cleaner
Joachim Kolb
3dry-cleaning
kk ll (X)
3chemical cleaning
Natalie Aron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chemische Reinigung
chemical cleaning


Explanation:
-

Natalie Aron
Austria
Native speaker of: German

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dry-cleaning


Explanation:
oder dry-cleaner. Mean kann Beides für "chemische Reinigung" sagen,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2006-06-21 08:07:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, sollte natürlich "man" heißen

kk ll (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dry cleaner


Explanation:
Yes. It is a profession.
See the example:
“Every profession I can think of, from the dry cleaner to the line manager, has a large dimension of valuable tacit knowledge”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-06-21 08:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good example:

You have a higher-than-normal risk of developing bladder cancer if your profession is any of the following:
Painter
Worker in the dye, leather, paper, rubber, or metal industries
Barber or beautician
Plumber
Dry-cleaner

http://healthlibrary.epnet.com/print.aspx?token=af362d97-4f8...




    Reference: http://www.peopleandprocess.com/resources/intune.html
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: This would be my choice. The letters are aimed at the dry cleaner.
5 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): I'm not sure we'd call it a "profession", but the text clearly means the person doing the dry-cleaning. For the translation I'd probably use the plural: "the letters are for dry cleaners and indicate..."
10 mins

agree  Brie Vernier: With Ian
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs

agree  Brigitte Albert (X): with Ian
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry cleaner


Explanation:
The term Chemischreiniger for someone cleaning textiles without using water / a washing machine is apparently not totally up to date in German, having been replaced by Textilreiniger in the language of German officialdom.



Example sentence(s):
  • Färber/innen und Chemischreiniger/innen sind in chemischen Textilreinigungsbetrieben beschäftigt. Dort sind sie sowohl für die Einfärbung von Textilien bzw. Textilteilen als auch für deren chemische Reinigung zuständig. (Bundesagentur für Arbeit)

    Reference: http://infobub.arbeitsagentur.de/berufe/start?dest=professio...
Joachim Kolb
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search