Gebietsbezug

English translation: area-based approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebietsbezug
English translation:area-based approach
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

20:14 May 2, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Städtebauförderungsprogramme
German term or phrase: Gebietsbezug
This is a document discussing the pros and cons of localized urban management and administration. I understand the gist of it, but would be grateful for any suggestions for a "themenbezogenen" translation. Can't seem to come up with anything acceptable - can you help?

Erforderlich wäre daher ein stärkerer Mix aus der Verbesserung der individuellen sozialen Lage von benachteiligten Bevölkerungsgruppen (Zielgruppenorientierung) und integrierten stadtteilbezogen Konzepten (Gebietsbezug).

oder

Analog vergleichbarer Programme der Stadtteilerneuerung in Europa zielt das Programm auf die Kombination und Bündelung verschiedener Fachpolitiken (integrierter Ansatz) auf räumlich abgegrenzte benachteiligte Stadtteile (Gebietsbezug).

Thanks for any suggestions and good night!
Wendy Streitparth
Germany
area-based approach
Explanation:
"area-based approach" and "target group approach"

I'd prefer to use a more geographical term here.

Have a look at below Google search results for examples.
Selected response from:

Susanne Creak
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you Susanne - seemed to be in fairly wide usage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2area-based approach
Susanne Creak
3community focus
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community focus


Explanation:
Reference is slightly off topic but term may still apply..


    Reference: http://www.southshorejournal.org/index.php/issues/volume-2-2...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Michael, this isn't a bad fit.

Asker: Thanks again, Michael. Was also a good suggestion.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
area-based approach


Explanation:
"area-based approach" and "target group approach"

I'd prefer to use a more geographical term here.

Have a look at below Google search results for examples.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7nasfro
Susanne Creak
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Susanne - seemed to be in fairly wide usage.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Susanne - very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That should fit.
1 hr

agree  gangels (X)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search