sozialraumbezogenen Ansätze

English translation: social structure initiatives/socially oriented initiatives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sozialraumbezogenen Ansätze
English translation:social structure initiatives/socially oriented initiatives
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

20:12 May 1, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Städtebauförderungsprogramme
German term or phrase: sozialraumbezogenen Ansätze
This is a document discussing the pros and cons of localized urban management and administration. I understand the gist of it, but would be grateful for any suggestions for a "themenbezogenen" translation. TIA

Gleichwohl muss konstatiert werden, dass solche sozialraumbezogenen Ansätze im gesamten Bereich des Verwaltungshandelns und der Ausrichtung von Förderprogrammen in der Minderheit sind.
Wendy Streitparth
Germany
social structure initiatives/socially oriented initiatives
Explanation:
alternatives.
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
I liked the socially oriented initiatives best. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1approaches based on social structure/environment
Usch Pilz
3social structure initiatives/socially oriented initiatives
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approaches based on social structure/environment


Explanation:
There might be a better term for 'approaches'. Measures?

Usch Pilz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again Usch, this is quite helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber (X): "Based on" is a bit off, I think, it goes more in the direction of "taking into account".
4 hrs
  -> good one!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social structure initiatives/socially oriented initiatives


Explanation:
alternatives.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I liked the socially oriented initiatives best. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Getting warmer, thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search