Erschließung des neuen Wasserwissens

English translation: quest for a better understanding of our water resources

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erschließung des neuen Wasserwissens
English translation:quest for a better understanding of our water resources
Entered by: martina1974

08:26 Oct 4, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Erschließung des neuen Wasserwissens
wasserrevolution 4.0 - ist namensgebend für das Motto der Veranstaltung: Unter „Revolution“ ist ein grundlegender Wandel in der Forschung zu verstehen. 4.0 unterstreicht, dass die Erschließung des neuen Wasserwissens ein Prozess ist, der bis heute nicht abgeschlossen ist und noch viele Revolutionen erleben wird.

acquisition of new insights on water?

vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
quest for a better understanding of our water resources
Explanation:
This sentence goes to show it's often better to translate holistically rather than parse each word individually. The outcome feels less contrived, in my opinion.

"4.0 underscores that the quest for a better understanding of our water resources is (a process that is) ongoing and will continue to see/bring about many revolutionary innovations/more revolutionary change"
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quest for a better understanding of our water resources
Michael Martin, MA
5an exploration of new insights into the nature of water
Gordon Matthews
4developing an updated understanding of water matters
Cillie Swart
4acquisition of new insights/knowledge on water
Chris Pr
3understanding new insights/discoveries regarding the intelligence/impact of water
Ramey Rieger
3advancing the science of water
Barbara Schmidt
3pursuing water research / exploiting the results of water research
Barbara Schmidt
Summary of reference entries provided
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pursuing water research / exploiting the results of water research


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2019-10-04 08:34:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: advancing the science of water,
see here:
https://www.waterrf.org/

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advancing the science of water


Explanation:
another option for you

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisition of new insights/knowledge on water


Explanation:
I think your original idea was pretty good...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
understanding new insights/discoveries regarding the intelligence/impact of water


Explanation:
4.0 propounds that understanding new insights/discoveries regarding the intelligence/impact of water is a process that is far from complete and the revolution has just begun/has no end in sight.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Schmidt: One cannot 'understand insights', and besides, water has no intelligence. Sorry but this is just bunk.
3 hrs
  -> Hi Barbara! On a meta level, all living things have intelligence, a message or information that identifies/defines its function and the optimal conditions under which it contributes to sustaining life.

agree  Lancashireman: Of course it does: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt5580390/
4 hrs
  -> The dam has burst?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quest for a better understanding of our water resources


Explanation:
This sentence goes to show it's often better to translate holistically rather than parse each word individually. The outcome feels less contrived, in my opinion.

"4.0 underscores that the quest for a better understanding of our water resources is (a process that is) ongoing and will continue to see/bring about many revolutionary innovations/more revolutionary change"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree - great idea!
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Barbara!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developing an updated understanding of water matters


Explanation:
the development of new scientific knowledge in the area of water.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?query=Erschlie%C3%9Fung+des+neuen+Wasserwissens
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: English

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an exploration of new insights into the nature of water


Explanation:
The programme of the conference includes reference to "schwebende Wasserbrücken". It seems clear from this website: https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q=schwebend...
that this is a subject of serious scientific research (as opposed to esoteric pseudoscience). "Wasserwissens" therefore refers to our knowledge of or about water, rather than any "knowledge" that water might possess.
It also seems clear to me that the conference is about the nature and properties of water rather than about water resources.


    https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&q=schwebende+Wasserbr%C3%BCcke
Gordon Matthews
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Perhaps
improvement, opening (up), exploitation.development 60Erschließung {f} - https://www.dict.cc/?s=Erschließung&failed_kw=Erschließ
... of water science

Wasserwissen: Vom Ursprung bis ins Glas - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BDykF5BUbGM

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search