Infrarotstrahlung

English translation: infra-red radiation or infra-red rays

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Infrarotstrahlung
English translation:infra-red radiation or infra-red rays
Entered by: EWN1

17:43 Nov 3, 2014
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Infrarotstrahlung
Hi everyone

I'm still working on the translation about state-of-the-art heating systems and I was wondering if you would recommend translating Infrarotstrahlung as infrared radiation. I've been reading up online about this technology and some of my sources say the word radiation gets a bad rep but it is ok in cases like this, that it is a term used in the industry.

,,Die Infrarotheizsysteme von XXXXX regen dank der intensiven Infrarotstrahlung den Blutkreislauf an und helfen so zu einem vitaleren Lebensgefühl"

Thanks for any comment or suggestion.
EWN1
Spain
infra-red radiation or infra-red rays
Explanation:
To avoid the use of "radiation" my idea would be "infra-red rays", but the term "infra-red radiation" is correct, as far as I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-11-03 21:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: I found that it´s "infrared" without hyphen!! And maybe the explanation on wikipedia about the infrared waves is helpful:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infrared

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-11-03 21:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don´t want to confuse anyone, but what about "infrared light"? Just came across it...
Selected response from:

Susah
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8infra-red radiation or infra-red rays
Susah
3 +3infrared glow
Lancashireman
3 +2radiant heat
Yorkshireman
Summary of reference entries provided
findings
liz askew

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
infra-red radiation or infra-red rays


Explanation:
To avoid the use of "radiation" my idea would be "infra-red rays", but the term "infra-red radiation" is correct, as far as I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-11-03 21:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: I found that it´s "infrared" without hyphen!! And maybe the explanation on wikipedia about the infrared waves is helpful:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Infrared

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-11-03 21:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don´t want to confuse anyone, but what about "infrared light"? Just came across it...

Susah
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
24 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Donald Jacobson
33 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Erik Freitag: Both are correct. Not so sure about the hyphen, though.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, you are right: no hyphen.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/10487033
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Wendy Streitparth: No hyphen and just rays without the infrared.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, no hyphen, you´re correct, thanks.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: this is an apostrophe: ' This is not an apostrophe: ´ //Fast learner - good! :-)
5 hrs
  -> I see, thanks! I've missed that one :)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  writeaway
15 hrs
  -> danke :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radiant heat


Explanation:
Calling it infrared is redundant.

It's not visible and it's not UV

Yorkshireman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erik

agree  Lancashireman: I think some phrasing with 'radiant glow' would fit well. What is your view on the style of this text? Dr Timm has given us a link to a learned article concerning experiments on rats in Japan. // incandescere (Lat): to glow white http://en.wikipedia.org
16 hrs
  -> Ta! When I read glow I think incandescent - are these heating elements really glowing? If so, incandescence might be a good idea

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infrared glow


Explanation:
glow = nice and cosy
radiation = fries your brain

The Bromic Smart-Heat™ electric range combines the highest levels of efficiency with heating elements that emit a low intensity infrared glow. Designed to add a subtle ambiance that will enhance the atmosphere of any outdoor environment, the clever design allows for size customization that is tailored to your needs.
http://bromicheating.com/radiant-heating-solutions/electric-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2014-11-06 10:20:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"some of my sources say the word radiation gets a bad rep" i.e. in English
Freitag, Timm and Moelzer don't think so. Very reassuring.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susah
7 mins

agree  philgoddard: You could say "the intense glow of XXX's infrared heating systems".
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
5 hrs




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: findings

Reference information:
All I can say is that there are fewer findings for "infrared radiation heating systems"


It is also called by other names:

iwt infrarot wärmetechnik infrarot strahlung von a - z
www.iwt-infrarot.de/media/IWT_Prospekt_.pdf?...

Translate this page
INFRAROT STRAHLUNG VON A - Z. IWT INFRARED HEAT TECHNOLOGY ... We provide infrared heating systems for industrial applications for nearly every.

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=GrMzCjVNHEsC&pg=PA143&lpg...
1. Infrared Heating Systems - InfraredHeatersDirect.co.uk‎
Adwww.infraredheatersdirect.co.uk/‎
Energy Saving Far Infrared Heating. DIY Install- Free Delivery - fr£249
2. Infrared heating panels - Save money on your heating bills‎
Adwww.infraredtechnologies.co.uk/‎
Free delivery on all products
o Infrared Panels
o Bathroom Dryers
o Best Sellers
o Glass panels
Search Results
1. How does Infrared Heating work? - Green Energy (Eu) Ltd
www.greenenergy-eu.com/infrared-heating/
o
o
... of space to warm us up on earth. Infrared heaters effectively mimic the sun. It is heat humans were designed for and far more effective than heating the air.
1. What is Radiant Heat? - Infrared Heating Systems
www.infraredheatingsystems.co.uk/what-is-radiant-heat.html
o
o
Infrared or radiant heating is simply the transfer of heat from a warm object to a cooler object. The heat is a product of a completely safe spectrum of light that is ...
• How does Infrared Heating work? - Green Energy (Eu) Ltd
www.greenenergy-eu.com/infrared-heating/


So systems that "heat the air" (blow heaters, convection radiators) are less effectiveheating systems than those that "heat the surroundings" through radiation ...
• [PDF]RADIANT HEATING WITH INFRARED - Watlow
www.watlow.co.uk/downloads/en/training/STL-RADM-89.pdf


formulas used in determining specifications for a radiant heating application. ... Low thermal inertia of an infrared radiation heating system eliminates the.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2014-11-03 17:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infrared Heating Panels - TheGreenAge
www.thegreenage.co.uk › ... › Heating for Homes › Infrared Heating
Just like visible light radiation, infrared radiation is 100% safe and even our own bodies emit infrared ... Most conventional heating systems do emit some infrared waves, for example, if you .... Always liked the heat you get from radiant heating.
Infrared Glass Panel Heating from London Solar Energy
www.londonsolarenergy.co.uk/infrared-glass-panel-heating/
Our infrared heating panel systems use the principle of solar radiation to provide ... With radiant heating appliances, the radiant principle directly heats objects, ...
Infrared Radiant Panels - Solray - Radiant Heating Panels ...
solray.co.uk/infrared-radiant-panels/
Infrared radiation heating, when used correctly, surpasses the classic hot-air and floor heating systems in terms of comfort because it works cleanly, silently and ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2014-11-03 17:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well,
For those in the know "infrared radiation heating systems" will be fine, but maybe it frightens off the general public, though it appears to be 100% safe.

It seems a perfectly acceptable term in the industry.

Perhaps the public needs educating :)

I leave the decision to you.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  writeaway: ???
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search