Natur & Materialwissenschaften

English translation: Natural and Material Sciences

09:02 Apr 17, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Natur & Materialwissenschaften
was ist die beste Übersetzung ins Englische? Es geht hier um eine Kursbeschreibung für einen Hochschulkurs ... Danke
rpistor (X)
English translation:Natural and Material Sciences
Explanation:
Or "Natural and Material Science" - both singular and plural are possible.
Selected response from:

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3natural and materials sciences
Berit Kostka, PhD
5 +2Natural and Material Sciences
Amy Barter
5 -1physical and materials sciences
Johannes Gleim
4 -1life and materials sciences
Marga Shaw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Natural and Material Sciences


Explanation:
Or "Natural and Material Science" - both singular and plural are possible.

Amy Barter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like the singular better - because the subject is the abstract meaning of MATERIAL and not specific MATERIALS ... it sounds better to me in singular version as a course description, but maybe its just me .... :) ???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Plenty of google hits (for what it's worth).
1 hr

agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
life and materials sciences


Explanation:

Information technology (IT) is enabling researchers in life and materials sciences (LMS) to achieve remarkable breakthroughs that are improving and saving lives around the world.
http://h71028.www7.hp.com/enterprise/cache/4555-0-0-225-121....

With the completion of the Millennium Science Complex in 2011, the University will have the most exciting interdisciplinary space inhabited by some of the best researchers in life and materials sciences.
http://www.huck.psu.edu/about/news-archive/life-sciences-res...

Throughput, yield and quality improvements of products in life and materials sciences company
http://www.palomaconsulting.com/case-studies/life-sciences-a...

The Shuttle could be used as a platform for observatories to study the Earth and sky; it could serve as host to a laboratory for experiments in the life and materials sciences; it could be a testbed for technology development leading to improved scientific instruments; and the Shuttle itself could be treated as an apparatus for plasma physics experiments in the vast natural laboratory of space.
http://history.nasa.gov/NP-119/ch1.htm

The precise control over shape, size and composition of particles enables developing materials with potential applications in life and materials sciences.
http://braungroup.beckman.illinois.edu/ChunjieZhang.html



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: "life sciences" sind Biowissenschaften, nicht Naturwissenschaften.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
natural and materials sciences


Explanation:
http://www.study.cam.ac.uk/undergraduate/courses/natsci/part...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-04-17 16:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the 's' in materials is used to clear up confusion with 'material' as an adjective, or to also elucidate that it is the study of more than one material or matter.

Berit Kostka, PhD
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cetacea, and nice name btw... :o)

agree  freekfluweel: materialS science https://www.google.nl/search?q=faculty of materials science&...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks freefluweel :o)

agree  Johannes Gleim: 'materials' is better, 'natural science' is equal to 'physical science' and 'science'
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Johannes :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
physical and materials sciences


Explanation:
acad. science Naturwissenschaft {f}
natural science Naturwissenschaft {f}
physical science Naturwissenschaft {f}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Naturwissenschaft

material materials science Materialwissenschaft {f}
material acad. materials science and engineering technology Materialwissenschaft {f} und Werkstoffstechnik
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Materialwissenschaft

acad. material materials science Werkstoffwissenschaft {f}
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Werkstoffwissenschaft

See also for
Naturwissenschaft
http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=search&query=N...

The other term have no entry in IATE.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2014-04-22 10:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are slight differences between the definitions for “science”, “physical” and “natural” science:

Science (from Latin scientia, meaning "knowledge"[1]) is a systematic enterprise that builds and organizes knowledge in the form of testable explanations and predictions about the universe.[2][3] In an older and closely related meaning, "science" also refers to a body of knowledge itself, of the type that can be rationally explained and reliably applied. A practitioner of science is known as a scientist.
Since classical antiquity, science as a type of knowledge has been closely linked to philosophy. In the early modern period the words "science" and "philosophy of nature" were sometimes used interchangeably.[4] By the 17th century, natural philosophy (which is today called "natural science") was considered a separate branch of philosophy.[5]
In modern usage, "science" most often refers to a way of pursuing knowledge, not only the knowledge itself. It is also often restricted to those branches of study that seek to explain the phenomena of the material universe.[6] In the 17th and 18th centuries scientists increasingly sought to formulate knowledge in terms of laws of nature such as Newton's laws of motion. And over the course of the 19th century, the word "science" became increasingly associated with the scientific method itself, as a disciplined way to study the natural world, including physics, chemistry, geology and biology.
However, "science" has also continued to be used in a broad sense to denote reliable and teachable knowledge about a topic, as reflected in modern terms like library science or computer science. This is also reflected in the names of some areas of academic study such as "social science" or "political science".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Science

Physical science is the study of physics and chemistry of nature.[citation needed] From the materialist and functionalist viewpoints it overlaps the life sciences where ecology studies the evidences of historical facts or evolution. Natural sciences bridge the phenomena in the physical sciences to the noumenon in the life sciences.
:
1.1 Basic principles of physics
1.2 Basic principles of astronomy
1.3 Basic principles of chemistry
1.4 Basic principles of earth science
1.5 Basic principles of atmospheric science
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outline_of_physical_science

Physics is one of the oldest academic disciplines, perhaps the oldest through its inclusion of astronomy.[8] Over the last two millennia, physics was a part of natural philosophy along with chemistry, certain branches of mathematics, and biology, but during the Scientific Revolution in the 17th century, the natural sciences emerged as unique research programs in their own right.[b] Physics intersects with many interdisciplinary areas of research, such as biophysics and quantum chemistry, and the boundaries of physics are not rigidly defined. New ideas in physics often explain the fundamental mechanisms of other sciences[6] while opening new avenues of research in areas such as mathematics and philosophy.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physics

Die Physik (über lateinisch physica ‚Naturlehre‘ aus griechisch φυσική physikē ‚wissenschaftliche Erforschung der Naturerscheinungen‘, ‚Naturforschung‘)[1][2] untersucht die grundlegenden Phänomene in der Natur.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physik

Der Vierte Sachstandsbericht (englisch: Fourth Assessment Report, AR4) des Zwischenstaatlichen Ausschusses für Klimaänderungen (Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change, IPCC) der Vereinten Nationen ist der Bericht aus dem Jahr 2007, der regelmäßig den wissenschaftlichen Kenntnisstand über die globale Erwärmung zusammenfasst.
:
Am 2. Februar 2007 wurde die Kurzfassung für politische Entscheidungsträger (Summary for Policymakers) der Arbeitsgruppe I (Working Group I) über die „Wissenschaftlichen Grundlagen“ (Physical Science Basis) im Anschluss an eine Konferenz in Paris veröffentlicht.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vierter_Sachstandsbericht_des_I...

This section of the report, Climate Change 2007: The Physical Science Basis, assessed current scientific knowledge of "the natural and human drivers of climate change" as well as observed changes in climate
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPCC_Fourth_Assessment_Report

The natural sciences are the sciences that seek to elucidate the rules that govern the natural world through scientific methods, the cornerstone of which is measured by quantitative data.[1] Based on formal sciences, they also attempt to provide mathematical (either deterministic or stochastic) models of natural processes.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_science

Unter dem Begriff Naturwissenschaften werden empirisch arbeitende Wissenschaften zusammengefasst, die sich mit der Erforschung der Natur befassen. Naturwissenschaftler beobachten, messen und analysieren die Zustände und das Verhalten der Natur durch Methoden, die die Reproduzierbarkeit ihrer Ergebnisse sichern sollen, mit dem Ziel, Regelmäßigkeiten zu erkennen.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naturwissenschaft

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: This neglects the Natur altogether, it goes beyond physical
2 days 10 hrs
  -> "physical" is better than "natural", proved by references- The real term depends on the program of studies, which is unknown to us. So, none of the proposals is wrong. Hence, your Disagree is unsubstantiated.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search