abgeschlossene Ermittlungsverfahren

English translation: completed investigations

15:45 Jun 28, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Science (general) / Organisierte Kriminalität / Paper
German term or phrase: abgeschlossene Ermittlungsverfahren
Vier abgeschlossene Ermittlungsverfahren dienen als Praxisbeispiele.

I Know it's embarrassing ... Can anybody help me with the "abgeschlossene Ermittlungsverfahren" part? Your help is much appreciated - as always!
seehand
Germany
English translation:completed investigations
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Subbanna
India
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank, auch an die anderen Beantworter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1closed preliminary investigations
franglish
3 +1concluded investigations
Michael Martin, MA
4completed investigation proceedings
Pauline Alexiou
3 +1completed investigations
Subbanna


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completed investigations


Explanation:
IMHO

Subbanna
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank, auch an die anderen Beantworter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: The simplest and most English-sounding of them all!
1 day 17 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed preliminary investigations


Explanation:
http://www.americanlawyer.com/PubArticleTAL.jsp?id...Judge.....‎CachedJan 21, 2013 – ... SEC's decisions not to proceed with closed preliminary investigations, including "Matters of Inquiry" into Madoff, Goldman Sachs, Wells Fargo ...

http://www.cftc.gov/About/.../oig_inspection_091212‎CachedSep 4, 2012 – The approved records retention schedule for closed Preliminary Investigations matters requires that all relevant documents remain accessible

http://www.en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:ICC_investigations.p...‎CachedOfficial investigations. Authorization request pending. Preliminary examinations. Closed preliminary investigations. Date, 2011-02-27 23:05 (UTC). Source.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gabriella:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completed investigation proceedings


Explanation:
several completed investigation proceedings are available as case studies

Example sentence(s):
  • several completed investigation proceedings are available as case studies
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concluded investigations


Explanation:
Standard term, in my opinion.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanjay Kesharwani: Plz refer to link: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?source=auto&qu...
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search