Integrativer Zugang zu den Natur-Sozial-,Kultur-u. Geisteswissenschaften

English translation: integrated approach to natural science, social science, cultural studies and the humanities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Integrativer Zugang zu den Natur-Sozial-,Kultur-u. Geisteswissenschaften
English translation:integrated approach to natural science, social science, cultural studies and the humanities
Entered by: Norbert Hohl

08:58 May 8, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Wissenschaftlicher Beitrag
German term or phrase: Integrativer Zugang zu den Natur-Sozial-,Kultur-u. Geisteswissenschaften
....das erfordert einen integrativen Zugang zu den Natur-, Sozial-, Kultur- und Geisteswissenschaften.
Monika Gregan/Boenisch
integrated approach to natural science, social science, cultural studies and the humanities
Explanation:
More context would help but here is a first attempt.
Selected response from:

Norbert Hohl
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion which renders the most appropriate translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Integrated access to the Natural, Social, Cultural and Human Sciences
stehletheo
3integrated approach to natural science, social science, cultural studies and the humanities
Norbert Hohl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrated approach to natural science, social science, cultural studies and the humanities


Explanation:
More context would help but here is a first attempt.

Norbert Hohl
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion which renders the most appropriate translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: whether to apply *integrated* or *integrative* or integrated remains still ambigious.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Integrated access to the Natural, Social, Cultural and Human Sciences


Explanation:
For lack of proper context, this is my proposal, being the most direct and literal translation of the phrase, and according to my knowledge of the names of the sciences concerned in the target language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-05-09 08:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, the word "integrative" instead of "integrated" would reflect the meaning of the German word "integrativer" more correctly in the phrase concerned. Thus: Integrative access to the.....Sciences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-05-09 08:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Upon further investigation it appears that "Kulturwissenschaft" which I proposed to be translated as "Cultural Science" could better be translated as either "Humanities" or "Cultural Studies". Vide the terms Human Science, Humanities and Cultural Studies in Wikipedia.

stehletheo
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search