(Erste) Mitteilung

English translation: first report

21:08 Feb 3, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Scientific journals
German term or phrase: (Erste) Mitteilung
I am translating a German scientific journal article where after the title it states "Erste Mitteilung". Near the end of the article the authors talk about their upcoming "zweite Mitteilung".

"Erste Mitteilung" can be found at the beginning of many German scientific articles on the web.

I would like to know what the equivalent English term is used in the context of scholarly journals. There are many translations of "Mitteilung" already on proz and other sites, but I find none that address my specific context.

Thanks!

Stephen
Stephen R Schoening
United States
English translation:first report
Explanation:
Example from source below:

"However, his first report—presented by his friend Emil du Bois-Reymond at a conference of thePhysikalische Gesellschaft on 20 December 1850—has survived as a draft in which Helmholtz gives a detailed description of this method."
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8first report
Michael Martin, MA
4(First) Entry
Daniel Arnold
5 -2(First) paper
Salih1946


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
first report


Explanation:
Example from source below:

"However, his first report—presented by his friend Emil du Bois-Reymond at a conference of thePhysikalische Gesellschaft on 20 December 1850—has survived as a draft in which Helmholtz gives a detailed description of this method."


    Reference: http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007%2FBF02915003
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Apurva Barve
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Apurva.

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca.

agree  Ramey Rieger: or initial report.
10 hrs
  -> Agree. Danke, Ramey.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald.

agree  Cetacea
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cetacea.

agree  Kim Metzger: http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/BF02915003?LI=true
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim. Link looks familiar..

agree  Coqueiro
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
(First) paper


Explanation:
For me!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: Not for me. This isn't about papers.
7 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/BF02915003?LI=true http://www.iupap.org/wg/communications/july2001.html
18 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(First) Entry


Explanation:
If this refers to a diary or journal type of document, then I am pretty sure it would be "First Entry" . "Entry" is the common English word to head a recording in a diary/journal/roll type of document.

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search