Milieu

English translation: environment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Milieu
English translation:environment
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

17:50 Nov 25, 2012
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Sewage Treatment Plant Sl
German term or phrase: Milieu
TIC - der im allgemeinen im sauren Milieu vor der Verbrennung der Probe abgetrennte und gemessene Kohlenstoff, der im Wasser als CO2, HCO3- oder CO32- vorliegt.


TIC = TOTAL INORGANIC CARBON
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
environment
Explanation:
again, from the Langenscheidt dictionary.
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6environment
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5medium
Johannes Gleim
3 +1medium
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
environment


Explanation:
again, from the Langenscheidt dictionary.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Fink
16 mins

agree  Marga Shaw
19 mins

agree  PoveyTrans (X)
25 mins

agree  Thayenga: ;)
55 mins

agree  Coqueiro
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: http://books.google.com.mx/books?ei=ugu0UKLqGITlqgH_roDQAQ&i...
1 day 6 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Langenscheidt is good, but Römpp is better!
1 day 8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium


Explanation:
maybe?

Main Entry: milieu  [mil-yoo, meel-; Fr. mee-lyœ] Show IPA/mɪlˈyʊ, mil-; Fr. miˈlyœ/ Show Spelled
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: environment, atmosphere
Synonyms: ambience, ambient, background, bag, climate, element, locale, location, medium, mise-en-scène, nabe, neighborhood, place, scene, setting, space, sphere, surroundings, turf


Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: see my references
1 day 12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medium


Explanation:
Milieu n (environment n, medium n (pl. media or mdiums)
(Kucera, Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology)

Medium (lat. medium, i=die Mitte, der mittlere, innere Raum). Die Umgebung, der Raum, das "Milieu", in dem sich eine chem. Reaktion abspielt. Man sagt z.G.: die Spaltung des Rohrzuckers spielt sich vorzugsweise in einem saurem Medium ab
English: medium
(Römpp, Chemie-Lexikon, ca. 8.000 Seiten)

Anmerkung: trotzdem kein Eintrag für "Milieu" (wird in o.g. Eintrag als [sogenanntes] "Milieu" bezeichnet). Schließlich ist "Milieu" ein aus dem Französischen stammendes Fremdwort.

[...] Sulfinsäurederivate bzw. die Verwendung von Dispersionsfarbstoffen, die, anstelle der Reduktion, mittels wässriger Löslichkeit im alkalischen Milieu abgetragen werden können.
bvt.umweltbundesamt.de

[...] special short-chain sulphinic acid derivatives or the use of disperse dyes that can be cleared in alkaline medium by hydrolytic solubilisation instead of reduction.
bvt.umweltbundesamt.de
http://www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/alkalische...

In der Zeit vor der Ovulation kann man nach dem Verkehr zur Verhütung eine Ausspülung mit einer schwachen Lösung der Essig- oder Zitronensäure oder einfach mit Wasser vornehmen, weil Spermien im sauren Milieu schnell sterben.
ewa-test-deutschland.de

In the period before the ovulation, for prevention after having sex one can use rinsing with the weak solution of the vinegar acid or lemon acid or simply with water, because spermatozoa die quickly in the acidic medium.
ewa-test-deutschland.de
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/saures m...

Herein is disclosed a method of generating ascorbic acid from yeast. In one embodiment, the yeast is a Zygosaccharomyces or a Kluyveromyces spp. cultured in a medium comprising an ascorbic acid precursor
:
L'invention concerne un procédé de production d'acide ascorbique à partir de levure. Selon un mode de réalisation de la présente invention, la levure est un Zygo-levure ou un Kluyver-levure spp. Cultivé dans un milieu comportant un précurseur de l'acide ascorbique.
http://www.surechem.org/index.php?Action=document&docId=3401...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-11-25 18:27:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de
Abkürzung gerissenes geologisches Milieu
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)

en
Abkürzung fractured geological medium
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)

fr
Abkürzung milieu géologique fissuré
Zuverlässigkeit 3 (Zuverlässig)
Anmerkung stockage des déchets
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-11-26 18:52:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example for use of milieu/environment in different contexts:

Our system of systems is made of parts that we could consider as coexisting in a milieu, an environment that is not just a container with properties greater than the sum of the parts, but that has a substance, a density, a richness.
http://www.synapse9.com/signals/2012/07/30/the-commons-the-m...

Noun 1. milieu - the environmental condition
surroundings
environment - the totality of surrounding conditions; "he longed for the comfortable environment of his living room"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/milieu

mit Verweis auf medium

me·di·um (md-m)
n. pl. me·di·a (-d-) or me·di·ums
:
7. pl. media
a. A surrounding environment in which something functions and thrives.
b. The substance in which a specific organism lives and thrives.
c. A culture medium.
:
9. A solvent with which paint is thinned to the proper consistency.
10. Chemistry A filtering substance, such as filter paper.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/medium

The notion of environment (milieu) is becoming a universal and required way of capturing both the experience and the existence of living beings and we could almost speak of it being a category of contemporary thought.
:
The French milieu is translated as environment throughout, except where the author is specifically drawing attention to different meanings of the French word. In French the word can, of course, mean ‘middle,’ ‘in the midst of,’ ‘environment,’ ‘medium,’ ‘between,’ [social, cultural e.g.,] ‘set’ or ‘circle’ etc., and overlaps with English usage.
:
In no way is subtle matter an environment. But it was difficult to extend the Cartesian theory of collision and action through contact to the case of physical individuals occupying distinct points in space, for in that situation they cannot act without joining their action. We can thus imagine that Newton was led to pose the problem of the vehicle or medium of action. The luminous ether was for him the fluid medium of action at a distance.
http://www.mara-stream.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/cangui...

environment (eng.); μέσον (gr.); medium (lat.); milieu (fr.); Umwelt (ger.)
http://www.sfb-antike.de/views/search.php?term=1602&listed=y

Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
French term or phrase: milieu associatif
which is distinct from "voluntary sector"
combination medium or associative environment
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/social_science_s...

in biology, a medium is a surrounding environment in which something functions and thrives - the broth in which E. coli bacteria grows in a laboratory; in art, the medium or media refers to the substance an artist uses to create his or her art - oil paints, marble, ceramics.
http://hastac.org/forums/hastac-scholars-discussions/living-...
(Note: all references are taken from the first page of Google results, without selecting hits).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-11-26 19:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gegenbeispiele:

Mit den Hauptbestandteilen Dextrin, Proflo (Cotton seed flour) und Maltose wurden bei Kultivierungsarbeiten mit A. pretiosum HGF073 78.3 mg/L Ansamitocin P-3 (27) isoliert, eine 15fach höhere Ausbeute als bei Kultivierungen im M2-Medium (= YMG-Medium)58
:
8. Ethylacetat-Extrakt des P. indica Kulturfiltrats aus M+-Medium
Das Ausgangsmaterial der Lyophilisat-Proben waren je 500 μL Kulturfiltrat des Pilzes in dem jeweiligen Medium.
:
Von links nach rechts sind folgende Proben aufgetragen worden: A) M+-Medium, B) 1 μM IAA in Ethylacetat, C) 10 μM IAA in Ethylacetat, D) M+-Medium mit 1 μM IAA, E) M+-Medium mit 10 μM IAA, F) Ethylacetat-Extrakt (saures Milieu) 1 (P1), G) Ethylacetat-Extrakt (saures Milieu) 2 (P2), H) Ethylacetat-Extrakt (saures Milieu) 3 (P3).
http://webdoc.sub.gwdg.de/diss/2009/czempinski/czempinski.pd...

Toleranz eines sauren Milieus
:
O. G. Gold, H. V. Jordan, J. Van Houte:
A selective medium for Streptococcus mutans;
Archs. Oral Biol. 18, 1973, 1357-1364


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2012-11-26 19:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mutans Streptokokken tolerieren ein saures Milieu
http://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q="saures Milieu" "mediu...

Da für die Autophagozytose eine ungestörte Vakuolenbiogenese und damit ein saures Milieu in diesem Zellkompartiment essentiell ist, wurde die Ansäuerung der Vakuole im aut9Δ- Stamm überprüft.
:
The only alternative for this strain to acidify its vacuole is the import of protons from a surrounding acid medium into the vacuole via endocytosis.
http://elib.uni-stuttgart.de/opus/volltexte/2002/1196/pdf/DR...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2012-11-27 07:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Propiolsäure, auch Acetylencarbonsäure oder Propinsäure genannt, ist eine flüssige, nach Essigsäure riechende ungesättigte organische Säure. Metallsalze (z. B. das Silbersalz) der Verbindung sind explosiv.
Propiolsäure sowie ihre Ester dienen als Edukte für organische Synthesen.[6]
:
6.↑ a b Römpp CD 2006, Georg Thieme Verlag 2006
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Propiolsäure

Abstract: The present invention also relates to a method for the rapid analysis of engine oils in internal combustion engines, in which a drop of an engine oil to be analysed is applied to the test medium according to the invention and is allowed to penetrate into the test medium, and the test result ...
:
Silicates which are particularly suitable according to the invention include aluminium silicate and calcium silicate. Good results can also be achieved using kaolin, china clay and/or Bullcaid (silicate-based aggregates), preferably in quantities of 5.0 to 30.0% by weight, based on the total weight of the medium. For further details, reference is hereby made to the customary specialist literature, in particular to Römpp-Lexikon Chemie; edited by: J. Falbe, M. Regitz; Stuttgart, New York; Thieme, 9th edition, keyword “Silicate” and the literature references cited therein.
http://www.freshpatents.com/-dt20100819ptan20100206056.php

By using liquefied carbon dioxide as a cutting medium, these problems can be avoided. Furthermore, carbon dioxide is an inexpensive, nontoxic, inert and odorless medium [8].
:
[8] Römpp, Römpp Online Enzyklopädie, Thieme, Stuttgart, 4 November 2011. Available from: www.römpp.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2012-11-27 07:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://issf2012.com/handouts/documents/127_004.pdf

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subbanna
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Kim Metzger: "I looked into my special dictionaries and found the correct term" - http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=8DS7kyexZOsC&pg=PA149&lp...
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Sorry, your link refers to "saure Umgebung/Umwelt/Umfeld" rather than "saures Milieu". The link talks about exposure to agents, a different subject. And please note that the "Römpp" is the bible for chemists.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search