Quellenhaltersicherung

English translation: Source Holder Safety Mechanism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quellenhaltersicherung
English translation:Source Holder Safety Mechanism
Entered by: Eileen Ferguson

16:41 Aug 16, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Radiation protection, X-ray
German term or phrase: Quellenhaltersicherung
Can anyone help with this term? The document I am working on is a radiation protection instructions manual, and I can't seem to find a suitable translation for Quellenhaltersicherung in the following context having to do with regular monitoring of equipment:

"Schwerpunkte bei der Kontrolle sollen besonders sein:
Funktionstüchtigkeit der Quellenhaltersicherung, sowie des NOT- AUS -Tasters bei Röntgeneinrichtungen..."

Thanks.
Eileen Ferguson
Germany
Source Holder Safety Mechanism
Explanation:
The phrase: "Schwerpunkte bei der Kontrolle sollen besonders sein:
Funktionstüchtigkeit der Quellenhaltersicherung, sowie des NOT- AUS -Tasters bei Röntgeneinrichtungen...", means:-

Main focus of the controlling shall particularly be : functional capability of the source holder safety mechanism and of the emergency shut-down switch in the X-Ray equipments...".
Selected response from:

Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Grading comment
Thank you! This makes sense in the context of the rest of the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4source holder mounting
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Source Holder Safety Mechanism
Sanjay Kesharwani
3 -1source holder security
Anne Schulz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
source holder security


Explanation:
...wäre eine Möglichkeit - oder source holder protection

z.B. in http://www.npchse.net/safety/pdf/IPS/G-sf-110.pdf:
6.8.2 Source holder security
The source holder shall be designed in such a way that it cannot release the sealed source accidentally, and shall provide
it with positive retention and mechanical protection.



Anne Schulz
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sanjay Kesharwani: For "Source Holder", yes. But, I understand that "Sicherung" here means safety mechanism.
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Source Holder Safety Mechanism


Explanation:
The phrase: "Schwerpunkte bei der Kontrolle sollen besonders sein:
Funktionstüchtigkeit der Quellenhaltersicherung, sowie des NOT- AUS -Tasters bei Röntgeneinrichtungen...", means:-

Main focus of the controlling shall particularly be : functional capability of the source holder safety mechanism and of the emergency shut-down switch in the X-Ray equipments...".

Sanjay Kesharwani
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! This makes sense in the context of the rest of the document.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source holder mounting


Explanation:
seems to be fine.
cp.:
"Fully certified service personnel inspect the source holder mounting, perform leak tests and shutter checks, and document the radiation levels around the equipment."


    Reference: http://www.vega.com/downloads/ohmart/%28CPB%29%20Customer%20...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: So weit so gut. Es fehlt aber noch die Verriegelung.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search