Referent für Foschung

English translation: Research Administration Officer

06:48 Jul 4, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / University Organization
German term or phrase: Referent für Foschung
I am looking for the English translation for "Referent". When talking about a "Referent" in the context of a German university's organization, we refer to somebody who is in charge of or responsible for precise tasks in a specific field. They usually have to report to the head of the respective division (e.g. the "Referent für Forschung" reports to the Head of Research). I have come up with the following translations in English, but am not sure whether they are commonly accepted English terms in academia:

- Research Counsellor
- Research Officer
- Research Advisor
- Research Assistant

Any term that fits best here? Or any alternative translations?

Looking forward to receiving your answers!
duerke
English translation:Research Administration Officer
Explanation:
'Research Administration Officer' would be a good solution. A 'Research Officer' is usually someone actually engaged in research rather than a university bureaucrat (certainly in Australia):

"Research Administration Officer. Division of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research). Graduate Research School. REF. 8808NET. Salary Level ..."
www.hr.unsw.edu.au/services/recruitment/jobs/08061205.html
Selected response from:

David Tracey, PhD
Grading comment
To me this translation fits best in the context described.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Research Administration Officer
David Tracey, PhD
3research support advisor/administrator
Michael Martin, MA
3Assistant Vice President for Research
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assistant Vice President for Research


Explanation:
In the US, the person responsible for research is usually the Vice President for Research (I've worked for one of them). Then there is
the Assistant Vice President for Research who reports to the Vice President for Research.


Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: At a university?//OK - straight from the horse's mouth! But German does have a perfectly good word for "vicepresident".
6 hrs
  -> Exactly. I worked at Ohio State University for 6 years for the VP for Research. There also was an Assistant VP for Research.// I agree. I am not insisting on my suggestion being the best translation; just one suggestion.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Research Administration Officer


Explanation:
'Research Administration Officer' would be a good solution. A 'Research Officer' is usually someone actually engaged in research rather than a university bureaucrat (certainly in Australia):

"Research Administration Officer. Division of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research). Graduate Research School. REF. 8808NET. Salary Level ..."
www.hr.unsw.edu.au/services/recruitment/jobs/08061205.html


David Tracey, PhD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
To me this translation fits best in the context described.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Skidmore: this is my experience in the UK too. A research assistant might work for a research officer. The administrative management of the research would be managed by a research administration officer.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Paul.

agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Phil.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research support advisor/administrator


Explanation:
This position seems to be found at a number of British universities. Agree with previous comments that this person is unlikely to be engaged in academic research.


    Reference: http://www.admin.cam.ac.uk/offices/research/contact/default....
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: This translation is a good alternative to the suggested translation above ("research administration officer"). Thanks a lot!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search