Exekution des Leistungsversprechen

English translation: performance of the promise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Exekution des Leistungsversprechens
English translation:performance of the promise
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

10:39 Dec 30, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific paper on ICT in tourism
German term or phrase: Exekution des Leistungsversprechen
Das Resultat der Informationsverarbeitung ist letztendlich der Moment der Entscheidung des Kunden, welche
von kognitiven Konstrukten wie Kaufabsicht, Präferenzen und Nutzen, von aktivierenden Konstrukten wie
Emotionen und Motivationen, sowie zuletzt aus der Kombination beider – Vertrauen, Einstellung und
Involvement – getragen werden. Damit hat der Kunde sein Sub-Ziel erreicht. Er hat
im virtuellen Raum (als einer der alternativ zur Verfügung stehenden Informationskanäle) jenes
Leistungsversprechens gefunden, welches die für ihn adäquate Bedürfnisbefriedigung im realen Raum vorgibt.
Was nun folgt, ist die reale, physische Inanspruchnahme der Leistung, auch bezeichnet als Exekution des
Leistungsversprechens

Weiter unten wird die "Exekution des Leistungsversprechen" definiert als: Nutzung des Angebots durch den Kunden einerseits (sprich, er tritt die Reise an) und Erfüllung des Anbieters (sprich, er verkauft Flug, Hotel o.ä. zur Verfügung)
silvia glatzhofer
performance of the promise
Explanation:
having translated lesitungsversprechen as the promise of a performance. Ther term promise is recognised at least in English contract law
Selected response from:

David Wright
Austria
Grading comment
thank you, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3performance of the promise
David Wright
3carrying out/executing service/performance commitment
Ramey Rieger
3discharge of obligations
Phoebe Indetzki
3 -1Fulfillment of a pledged service
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrying out/executing service/performance commitment


Explanation:
I would prefer carrying out for AE

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
performance of the promise


Explanation:
having translated lesitungsversprechen as the promise of a performance. Ther term promise is recognised at least in English contract law

David Wright
Austria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or fulfilment of the promise. But it's nothing to do with contract law - it's about abstract things like emotional satisfaction.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  writeaway: of course it's a contract law term and not only UK http://www.west.net/~smith/third-content.htm
22 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discharge of obligations


Explanation:
...another suggestion.

Phoebe Indetzki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fulfillment of a pledged service


Explanation:
While it's true that "promise" is an accepted term in contract law, the text appears to be more of a treatise on consumer behavior, making liberal use of lofty language. "Fulfillment" is a common word in advertising/marketing vernacular and fits best here.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Wright: Agree with fulfilment, but service to me is a bit restrictive, since it might also be as product - maybe performance?
2 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: "Service" is definitely too restrictive for "Leistung" http://law.freeadvice.com/general_practice/contract_law/perf...
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search