Umkehrsatz

English translation: transmission/reversal system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umkehrsatz
English translation:transmission/reversal system
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:28 Jun 7, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Umkehrsatz
Patent über Endoskopoptik
Eine Endoskopoptik mit einem distalen Objektiv, einer proximalen Bildbetrachtungseinrichtung und einem in einem Rohr zwischen dem Objektiv und der Bildbetrachtungseinrichtung angeordneten Bildleiter in Form eines Relaislinsensystems, das mehrere hintereinander angeordnete Umkehrsätze umfasst, von denen jeder mindestens zwei Linsen aufweist, sowie zwischen den Umkehransätzen angeordnete Abstandhalter ist dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass die Linsen jedes Umkehrsatzes in einer rohrförmigen Halterung fixiert sind und dass die Umkehrsätze abwechselnd mit den Abstandhaltern im Rohr gestapelt sind.

Ich kenne Umkehrsatz als inversion theorem, aber das scheint hier nicht hinzupassen.
VDiV
Christine Lam
transmission/reversal system
Explanation:
http://www.richard-wolf.com/en/company/endoscopy/endoscope.h...
Selected response from:

phillee
Grading comment
thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relay set or relay lens
Rebecca Garber
3transmission/reversal system
phillee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relay set or relay lens


Explanation:
Reference trail:

Umkehrsatz für ein starres Endoskop
refers to WIPO 2005/80132 PCT/EP2004/001337

Published English translation:
A relay set (l, 11, 23) for the optical system of a rigid endoscope, said optical system comprising an objective (20) at the distal end, an ocular (22) at the proximal end and between them a relay lens system consisting of several relay sets.

Interestingly, the "German" translation of this abstract is a repeat of the English.
A related patent publication includes this claim 1, which should match the German abstract:
Umkehrsatz (4, 4') für das optische System eines starren Endoskopes, welches optische System ein Objektiv (1) am distalen Ende, ein Okular (5) am proximalen Ende und dazwischen ein Relay-Linsen System aufweist




Rebecca Garber
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmission/reversal system


Explanation:
http://www.richard-wolf.com/en/company/endoscopy/endoscope.h...


phillee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you both very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search