Stoffsammlung

English translation: (subject) overview

07:36 Oct 12, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Stoffsammlung
This is heading at the start of a 'study' (I use the term in the loosest sense), prior to a bullet list of broad points relating to the subject of the study (a medical treatment and comparison of two procedures for carrying it out).
It appears to be being used in the context described here: http://www.magic-point.net/fingerzeig/facharbeit-t/facharbei...
Is there an English term for this?
Many thanks for your ideas and suggestions!
Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
English translation:(subject) overview
Explanation:
If it is the heading for a summary of subjects to be detailed further on, a "gathering of material/subjects to study", you could possibly simply call it a subject overview, or even just overview.
Selected response from:

Mark Straver
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Mark and the other answerers. Brainstorming also sounds good but this fits perfectly from a stylistic point of view in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1brainstorming
Lang-uages
3(subject) overview
Mark Straver
2compilation of references
gangels
3 -1data and material collection
casper (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brainstorming


Explanation:
This is the initial stage of a paper/thesis etc. where you collect all your ideas and any material you may need, and where you define what topics you want covered in your work. It is the stage just before you draw up your proper structure with headlines etc.

By definition, brainstorming is done by a group of people. So strictly speaking you would need to say "individual brainstorming". Just "brainstorming" will be fine, though.


    Reference: http://www.brainstorming.co.uk/tutorials/individualbrainstor...
Lang-uages
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  igerold
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(subject) overview


Explanation:
If it is the heading for a summary of subjects to be detailed further on, a "gathering of material/subjects to study", you could possibly simply call it a subject overview, or even just overview.

Mark Straver
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Mark and the other answerers. Brainstorming also sounds good but this fits perfectly from a stylistic point of view in my context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
data and material collection


Explanation:
...is what it seems to refer to.

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lang-uages: "Stoffsammlung" is what you do BEFORE you start collecting the actual data.
10 hrs
  -> Looks like U & I will have 2 agree 2 disagree here. Data collection is indeed "the initial stage of a paper/thesis etc.where you collect all your ideas and any material you may need,and where you define what topics you want covered in your work."

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compilation of references


Explanation:
I'd call it

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search