erfahrungs- und naturwissenschaftliches Denken

English translation: empirical and scientific thinking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erfahrungs- und naturwissenschaftliches Denken
English translation:empirical and scientific thinking
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

08:47 Dec 8, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: erfahrungs- und naturwissenschaftliches Denken
Context:

"die mit dem Aufstieg des erfahrungs- und naturwissenschaftlichen Denkens verbundene wissenschaftliche Revolution"

I'm not even quite sure what 'erfahrungs-' belongs to here. I can't imagine it meaning either 'erfahrungswissenschaftliches Denken' or 'erfahrungsliches Denken'.
David Williams
Germany
empirical and scientific thinking
Explanation:
Since empirical thinking is thinking from experience.

'CHAPTER ELEVEN EMPIRICAL AND SCIENTIFIC THINKING'
http://books.google.com/books?id=JXf8IoFUYjYC&pg=PA145&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2009-12-08 09:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, David, only just noticed your discussion entry. Yes, I think they mean empirical thinking since science proceeds from observation (i.e. experience) rather than a priori</> truths.
Selected response from:

Annett Kottek (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10empirical and scientific thinking
Annett Kottek (X)
3empirical and scientific thinking
Steffen Walter
Summary of reference entries provided
Erfahrungsdenken
LittleBalu

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erfahrungs- und naturwissenschaftliches Denken
empirical and scientific thinking


Explanation:
Got to be "erfahrungswissenschaftlich" - see references:

http://www.philolex.de/erfahrwi.htm
"<B>Erfahrungswissenschaften</B> sind Wissenschaften, die ihre Erkenntnisse aus Erfahrungen gewinnen. Ihnen gegenübergestellt werden die Vernunftwissenschaften."

http://www.glandula-net-online.de/cms/front_content.php?idca...
"Medizinische Entscheidungen, die Patienten zusammen mit dem Hausarzt und den Fachärzten treffen, beruhen auf wissenschaftlichen Erkenntnissen, aber auch auf gesammelten und überlieferten Erfahrungen (<B>Erfahrungswissenschaft</B>, <B>Empirie</B>)."

http://www.brocku.ca/MeadProject/Dewey/Dewey_1910a/Dewey_191...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
erfahrungs- und naturwissenschaftlichen Denkens
empirical and scientific thinking


Explanation:
Since empirical thinking is thinking from experience.

'CHAPTER ELEVEN EMPIRICAL AND SCIENTIFIC THINKING'
http://books.google.com/books?id=JXf8IoFUYjYC&pg=PA145&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2009-12-08 09:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, David, only just noticed your discussion entry. Yes, I think they mean empirical thinking since science proceeds from observation (i.e. experience) rather than a priori</> truths.

Annett Kottek (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I guess we were writing simultaneously.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Faster than me...
2 mins

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
14 mins

agree  Barbara Wiebking
57 mins

agree  SusanneM
1 hr

agree  Ed Beese: ed
2 hrs

agree  Mark Straver
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Schiewe
4 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs

agree  Lirka
5 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
8 hrs




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Erfahrungsdenken

Reference information:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/deutsch-englisch/Erfahrungsdenken...

How about that?

LittleBalu
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search