auffahren

English translation: loading

15:38 Oct 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
German term or phrase: auffahren
Regeneration: Auffahren der Chemikalien (HCl) im Abstrom (von oben nach unten)
Regeneration in Laborsäule mit HCL im Abstrom

(Auffahren in this context - laboratory test on ion exchangers)
Paula Price
United Kingdom
English translation:loading
Explanation:
Take a look at "downflow counter-current process" on page 3 in http://www.rwt-gmbh.com/pdf/R2i1_CMYK_EN_zum_Druck.pdf.
Quite obviously translated by Germans into "English" but it's the exact same concept. At least, they should know the German meaning of "Auffahren" (taking up ions).
Maybe that helps ;-)
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1trailing
andres-larsen
1loading
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
loading


Explanation:
Take a look at "downflow counter-current process" on page 3 in http://www.rwt-gmbh.com/pdf/R2i1_CMYK_EN_zum_Druck.pdf.
Quite obviously translated by Germans into "English" but it's the exact same concept. At least, they should know the German meaning of "Auffahren" (taking up ions).
Maybe that helps ;-)

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
trailing


Explanation:
Regeneration: ***trailing*** of chemicals (HCl) in the effluent (from top to bottom)
Regeneration in laboratory column with HCL in effluent

source:

Silica gel ion exchange resins for the selective removal of lead ...Check out this month's Top Inventors and Most Cited Patents. .... effluent lead concentration was equal to influent lead concentration. ... 2, the regeneration could be achieved fairly effectively using 2M HCl. Most of the lead was removed from the column within 1.5 BV, and ***the remaining lead trailed off over 7 BV***. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5286464/description.html -



andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search