Glassäulen

English translation: glass column

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glassäule
English translation:glass column
Entered by: Susanne Schiewe

11:07 Oct 9, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Glassäulen
Die Ionentauscher wurden in Labor-Glassäulen im XXX Säulentestrig regeneriert und beladen.
Hierbei beschicken regelbare Schlauchpumpen aus Vorratsgefäßen die Säulen mit einem einstellbaren Volumenstrom und einem einstellbaren Volumen.
Paula Price
United Kingdom
glass columns
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2009-10-09 11:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ion-exchange glass columns
http://www.waters.com/waters/nav.htm?locale=de_DE&cid=513086
Selected response from:

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11glass columns
Susanne Schiewe
3glass pillars
makhno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
glass columns


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2009-10-09 11:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ion-exchange glass columns
http://www.waters.com/waters/nav.htm?locale=de_DE&cid=513086

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analytical (X)
1 min
  -> thanks, analytical

agree  Katarina Berger
5 mins
  -> thanks, Nina

agree  Victorița Ionela Duță
17 mins

agree  Dr Lofthouse
40 mins

agree  Annamária dr Ilas-Székely
2 hrs

agree  Blaess
4 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
6 hrs

agree  Edith Kelly
6 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
8 hrs

agree  Ingrid Moore
8 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glass pillars


Explanation:
glass pillars


    Reference: http://cgi.benl.ebay.be/WMF-Jugendstil-Aufsatzschale-centerp...
makhno
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annamária dr Ilas-Székely
53 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: not in the context of ion exchangers
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search