Begleitstudie

English translation: companion study

11:20 Aug 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Begleitstudie
The context is a description of a sociological case study. This is the sentence: "Bei der Fallstudie handelt es sich um eine *Begleitstudie* zur Implementierung von Rationalisierungsmaßnahmen in einer Vertriebsabteilung eines Lebensmittelkonzerns.

I would greatly appreciate any suggestions!
Stephan Elkins
Germany
English translation:companion study
Explanation:
is certainly a recognised term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-08-19 11:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

The MADIT II and COMPANION studies: will they affect uptake of ...
It was hoped that the COMPANION study would clarify the impact of CRT on mortality. An end point of mortality and all cause hospitalisation was used to ...
heart.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/90/3/243 - Similar -
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6companion study
Claire Cox
3accompanying/complementary study
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Begleitsudie
companion study


Explanation:
is certainly a recognised term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-08-19 11:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

The MADIT II and COMPANION studies: will they affect uptake of ...
It was hoped that the COMPANION study would clarify the impact of CRT on mortality. An end point of mortality and all cause hospitalisation was used to ...
heart.bmj.com/cgi/content/full/90/3/243 - Similar -

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I was about to post the exact same suggestion
4 mins
  -> Thanks Helen - great minds and all that...

agree  Edith Kelly
13 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
43 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

agree  gangels
2 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker (X)
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accompanying/complementary study


Explanation:
two studies side-by-side, one complementing the other and vice versa

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: A careful Google search would reveal that 'accompanying study' is the term of choice for German speakers. But the whole idea is to find the term commonly used by educated speakers of English.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the compliment!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search