dringen Moleküle ins Innere der Nachbarphase

English translation: molecules penetrate the interior of the adjacent phase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dringen Moleküle ins Innere der Nachbarphase
English translation:molecules penetrate the interior of the adjacent phase
Entered by: Paula Price

10:41 Jul 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
German term or phrase: dringen Moleküle ins Innere der Nachbarphase
Definition Adsorption
Die Anreicherung eines Stoffes an der Oberfläche einer benachbarten Phase wird allgemein als Adsorption bezeichnet.
Bei Festkörpern (Aktivkohle) kann die Adsorption sowohl aus der Gasphase wie aus umgebenden Flüssigkeiten (Wasser) erfolgen.
Bei Absorption dringen Moleküle ins Innere der Nachbarphase ein, z.b. Einlagerung von Wasserstoff in Metalle.
Paula Price
United Kingdom
molecules penetrate the interior of the adjacent phase
Explanation:
Would that help ?
Selected response from:

Audrey Foster (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9molecules penetrate the interior of the adjacent phase
Audrey Foster (X)
4molecules make their way into the interior of the the adjacent phase
Lirka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
dringen Moleküle ins Innere der Nachbarphase ein
molecules penetrate the interior of the adjacent phase


Explanation:
Would that help ?

Audrey Foster (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: interior is redundant, penetrate is sufficient
8 mins
  -> Yes, Gillian. Thank you :-)

agree  Rebecca Garber
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Rebecca

agree  Veronika McLaren
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Veronika

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mustafa

agree  analytical (X): with Gillian
4 hrs
  -> Yes, analytical, so am I. Thank you.

agree  Lirka: agree, please read my suggestion
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, lirka. You do have a point.

agree  Alvaro Ferreira
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Alvaro

agree  CArcher
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Claudia

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 hrs
  -> Schönen Dank, Harald

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molecules make their way into the interior of the the adjacent phase


Explanation:
Do not get me wrong: From a scientific point of view, I completely agree with Audrey's suggestion (and Gillian's clever modification). Penetrate is a good scientific word.

However, if you want to stay closer to the original text, you may want to use my suggestion. In this instance, "interior" is needed. Think about it: if the German authors wanted to use "penetrate", they could have simply said "penetrieren".Perhaps the idea was to make it more understandable for the general public.

It's your call.



Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search