Beitritt / beitreten

English translation: consent/accede to (the deposit arrangement)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beitritt / beitreten
English translation:consent/accede to (the deposit arrangement)
Entered by: Alexandra Duckitt

09:15 Apr 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
German term or phrase: Beitritt / beitreten
This comes from the same contract as my previous two questions. This term is from a letter from the seller to the bank holding the purchaser's deposit:

"Betr.: *Beitritt* zu dem Depot als interessierter Dritter

Ich, der Unterzeichnete XXX, ... als gesetzlicher Vertreter der Gesellschaft XXX, ... als interessierter Dritter hinsichtlich des auf Herrn XXX lautenden Depots,... erkläre, dass ich in dem Depot *beitrete*."

Many thanks in advance for your assistance!
Alexandra Duckitt
United Kingdom
consent/accede to (the deposit arrangement)
Explanation:
Seller signifies its consent to the provision (presumably as part of the Offer to Purchase), whereby Purchaser's bank is to hold Purchaser's deposit in trust pending mutually satisfactory conclusion of the transaction.
Selected response from:

wfarkas (X)
Canada
Grading comment
I think this gets closest to the meaning in this context - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consent/accede to (the deposit arrangement)
wfarkas (X)
3 +2joining / to join (the deposit)
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
3Appropriation of/appropriate = be assigned
Adrian MM. (X)
3to join (the deposit banking)
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joining / to join (the deposit)


Explanation:
"There are two types of schemes that a **deposit holder can join**:. a custodial scheme where the deposit is held a central fund; ..."



    Reference: http://www.rics.org/Practiceareas/Property/Residential/Tenan...
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg!

agree  Chris Weimar (M.A.)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to join (the deposit banking)


Explanation:
deposit banking or deposit business

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consent/accede to (the deposit arrangement)


Explanation:
Seller signifies its consent to the provision (presumably as part of the Offer to Purchase), whereby Purchaser's bank is to hold Purchaser's deposit in trust pending mutually satisfactory conclusion of the transaction.

wfarkas (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
I think this gets closest to the meaning in this context - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
34 days

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beitritt zu/ beitreten
Appropriation of/appropriate = be assigned


Explanation:
Surely the seller is appropriating or taking over the deposit.

Example sentence(s):
  • An accounting specialist also may search deposits and view business reports. An accounting specialist may also be assigned the Deposit Preparer and Deposit ...

    Reference: http://www.fms.treas.gov/tganet/abouttganet.html
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search