Kabinett Großgebinde 1000 ml

English translation: salon use bulk container

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kabinett Großgebinde
English translation:salon use bulk container
Entered by: BBruno

23:05 Feb 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
/ hair, perm, hairdresser
German term or phrase: Kabinett Großgebinde 1000 ml
Salon size perm product, I think "Kabinett" is used for big size products sold only to hairdressers, the counterpart here is "Verkauf" that is retail products. I can't find the right word for "Großgebinde". It's just a 1000 ml bottle instead of the normal 200 ml bottles of perm liquid.Thanks.
BBruno
bulk supplies (bag in box)
Explanation:

Mit modernsten Abfüllanlagen in den Bereichen Weichpackungen (Tetra Brik), Flaschen (PET und Glas) und Bag in Box (Grossgebinde) produzieren wir Obst- und Fruchtsäfte, Bier

www.granador.ch/inhalt/unternehmen/portrait/portrait.htm

or specific bulk supplies ("Grossgebinde"),which are significantly lower than prices for the same pharmaceuticals ...
www.tradeport.org/ts/countries/germany/mrr/mark0121.html
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bulk supplies (bag in box)
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +11000 ml package or bottle
Maya Jurt
4economy size
Trudy Peters
3large cask , large barrel
truetrans
3 -1Kabinett = quality wine, "cabinet wine"
Beatrix Eichinger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1000 ml package or bottle


Explanation:
Grossgebinde is normally used to say "containers" , big package lots.
But it makes sense when comaring to the usual package or bottle sold.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-18 23:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comaring - comparing.
Sorry for the typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 00:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is , let\'s say, 12 1000ml bottle in one package, than bulk could be the right term.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul André Arend: I prefer 1000 ml package because it is normally not sold in bottles but in small plastic containers.
3 days 23 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bulk supplies (bag in box)


Explanation:

Mit modernsten Abfüllanlagen in den Bereichen Weichpackungen (Tetra Brik), Flaschen (PET und Glas) und Bag in Box (Grossgebinde) produzieren wir Obst- und Fruchtsäfte, Bier

www.granador.ch/inhalt/unternehmen/portrait/portrait.htm

or specific bulk supplies ("Grossgebinde"),which are significantly lower than prices for the same pharmaceuticals ...
www.tradeport.org/ts/countries/germany/mrr/mark0121.html


    given above
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7592
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: another possibility, but isn't bulk larger than 1000 ml?
58 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: Given the "salon size" context.
2 hrs

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
large cask , large barrel


Explanation:
gebinde is normally used for bundle
grossgebinde could be used in term as
large cask or large barrel

truetrans

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economy size


Explanation:
Larger quantities are often referred to as "economy size" or "value size."

Just a thought.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kabinett = quality wine, "cabinet wine"


Explanation:
Are you sure that this is concerning hairdressers ? The whole question seems strange to me as this could refer to cabinet wine in a big barrel although 1000 ml (1 ml = 1/1000 Liter) should normally be 1 l....???


Beatrix Eichinger
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul André Arend: Kabinettware ist der Frisörbedarf, der zum Verbrauch im Salon bestimmt ist. Gegensatz: Verkaufsware
3 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search