Bakteriettenhülle

English translation: forensic sampling swab collection / transport tube

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bakteriettenhülle
English translation:forensic sampling swab collection / transport tube
Entered by: David Williams

15:46 Feb 12, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Forensics
German term or phrase: Bakteriettenhülle
Context:

"Die Bakteriettenhülle wurde anschließend verschlossen und eindeutig gekennzeichnet."

I thought this might be "bacterial envelope", but that is evidently a false friend, as that is the cell membrane that surrounds the DNA within a cell.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Forensic report
* Target audience: Law enforcement
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
forensic sampling swab collection / transport tube
Explanation:
forensic sampling swab collection / transport tube

sources:

www.sciencedirect.com › science › article › pii
Touch DNA collection – Performance of four different swabs ...
J Comte - ‎2019 - ‎
A collaborative study conducted by three police forensic units, a DNA ... Flocked swab. Cotton swab. Sampling. DNA preservation. DNA collection ... The boxes and tubes containing the swabs were immediately closed and deposited within a ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pmc › articles › PMC3830855
The forensiX Evidence Collection Tube and Its Impact on DNA ...
AM Garvin - ‎2013 - ‎
Oct 28, 2013 - the Sarstedt Forensic swab, which comes in a transport tube containing a ... Swab Drying Rates of Different Forensic Sample Collection Tubes.

fflm.ac.uk › wp-content › uploads › 2016/01 › Recommendations-for...
Recommendations for the collection of forensic specimens from
PDF
taken not to over-moisten the swabs used for sampling; all the water should be absorbed by ... For guidance on labelling forensic samples, please refer to FFLM's Recommendations – ... Place in plastic tubes then into a tamper-evident bag.

www.ncjrs.gov › pdffiles1 › nij › grants
Sample Collection System for DNA Analysis of Forensic ...
PDF
E Tan - ‎
To operate the system, the user will collect a swab sample, insert the swab into the ... forensic sample is collected using the evidence collection device and then placed into the Smart ... were then secured in their collection tubes overnight.

www.thermofisher.com › sample-collection-human-identification › fo...
ForensiX Sample Collection System | Thermo Fisher Scientific ...
Our reference sample collection solutions are designed to facilitate the collection process and ... Buccal Swab with SafeDry Tubing with cotton swab, 9012030.

www.sarstedt.com › products › laboratory › forensics › product
Forensic Swab 102x15mm - Sarstedt
Forensics swab in transport tube with ventilation membrane, self-drying in tube, with label, stem material wood, stem ... Application, Removal of forensic samples ...

blog.puritanmedproducts.com › three-key-steps-to-effective-dna-swab...
Three Key Steps to Effective DNA Swab Collection at Crime ...
DNA testing of forensic analysis is only as effective as the sample collection methods employed. ... These transport tubes hold swabs up to five inches in length.
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bacterial casing
Cillie Swart
1forensic sampling swab collection / transport tube
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
forensic sampling swab collection / transport tube


Explanation:
forensic sampling swab collection / transport tube

sources:

www.sciencedirect.com › science › article › pii
Touch DNA collection – Performance of four different swabs ...
J Comte - ‎2019 - ‎
A collaborative study conducted by three police forensic units, a DNA ... Flocked swab. Cotton swab. Sampling. DNA preservation. DNA collection ... The boxes and tubes containing the swabs were immediately closed and deposited within a ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pmc › articles › PMC3830855
The forensiX Evidence Collection Tube and Its Impact on DNA ...
AM Garvin - ‎2013 - ‎
Oct 28, 2013 - the Sarstedt Forensic swab, which comes in a transport tube containing a ... Swab Drying Rates of Different Forensic Sample Collection Tubes.

fflm.ac.uk › wp-content › uploads › 2016/01 › Recommendations-for...
Recommendations for the collection of forensic specimens from
PDF
taken not to over-moisten the swabs used for sampling; all the water should be absorbed by ... For guidance on labelling forensic samples, please refer to FFLM's Recommendations – ... Place in plastic tubes then into a tamper-evident bag.

www.ncjrs.gov › pdffiles1 › nij › grants
Sample Collection System for DNA Analysis of Forensic ...
PDF
E Tan - ‎
To operate the system, the user will collect a swab sample, insert the swab into the ... forensic sample is collected using the evidence collection device and then placed into the Smart ... were then secured in their collection tubes overnight.

www.thermofisher.com › sample-collection-human-identification › fo...
ForensiX Sample Collection System | Thermo Fisher Scientific ...
Our reference sample collection solutions are designed to facilitate the collection process and ... Buccal Swab with SafeDry Tubing with cotton swab, 9012030.

www.sarstedt.com › products › laboratory › forensics › product
Forensic Swab 102x15mm - Sarstedt
Forensics swab in transport tube with ventilation membrane, self-drying in tube, with label, stem material wood, stem ... Application, Removal of forensic samples ...

blog.puritanmedproducts.com › three-key-steps-to-effective-dna-swab...
Three Key Steps to Effective DNA Swab Collection at Crime ...
DNA testing of forensic analysis is only as effective as the sample collection methods employed. ... These transport tubes hold swabs up to five inches in length.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 days 3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bacterial casing


Explanation:
Casing used to contain bacterial samples


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=bakteriellen+h%C3%BClle+
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search