Medikamentöse Einstellung

English translation: medication(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:medikamentöse Einstellung
English translation:medication(s)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:09 Jul 4, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Medikamentöse Einstellung
This is from a list of treatments for various conditions: Medikamentöse Einstellung : ACE Hemmer, Beta Blocker, Diuretika,Digitalis, Kardiale Resynchronistionstherapie


Should Medikamentöse Einstellungbe translated as Control by medication?
Stephen Old
United Kingdom
medication(s)
Explanation:
"Medication(s)" would suffice if only the the types of drug are mentioned (i.e. no quantities/dosages).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-07-04 12:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but "control by ..." doesn't seem to fit anyway, at least according to your (very limited) context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-07-04 13:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking into account Birgit's comment, you could of course use "medication regimen", but this wouldn't add any essential information to what you already have.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Steffen. Adjusting the dose, according to the patient's response, is a normal part of prescribing any medication so I think that in this this limited context, a simple heading will suffice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3medication(s)
Steffen Walter
4 +2drug therapy
Barbara Schmidt
2 +1weaning (stabilis/zation) on medication
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
medikamentöse Einstellung
medication(s)


Explanation:
"Medication(s)" would suffice if only the the types of drug are mentioned (i.e. no quantities/dosages).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-07-04 12:23:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but "control by ..." doesn't seem to fit anyway, at least according to your (very limited) context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-07-04 13:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking into account Birgit's comment, you could of course use "medication regimen", but this wouldn't add any essential information to what you already have.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Steffen. Adjusting the dose, according to the patient's response, is a normal part of prescribing any medication so I think that in this this limited context, a simple heading will suffice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
5 mins

neutral  Birgit Gläser: not sure this is sufficient as it leaves out Einstellung... assuming the medication regimen has to be figured out for a cardiac patient...
32 mins
  -> "Einstellung" would have to involve dosages (either from ... to ... or initial). This doesn't seem to be the case here, which is why I consider "Einstellung" to be redundant in this context (unless proven wrong by other indications elsewhere in the text).

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs

agree  Lirka
3 days 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drug therapy


Explanation:
This might be another option in this context.



    https://www.cedars-sinai.org/programs/heart/conditions-treatments/drug-therapy/ace-inhibitors.html
    https://www.patientcareonline.com/hypertension/ace-inhibitor-arb-effective-therapy
Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: I have repeatedly searched for an English equivalent to "Einstellung" in the context of medication – never found one; the concept does not seem to exist in English medspeak.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne!

agree  Lirka
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lirka!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weaning (stabilis/zation) on medication


Explanation:
Einstellung could also mean discontinuance, though Absetzen is used for that process and for 'weaning off'.

Einstellung. Entry no. 3 > stabilization [on] z.B. auf Medikamente no.8 > einer Therapie: adjustment, Technik WB: Medizin, DE/EN; VEB Verlag Technik, Berlin (Ost), 1987.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wean 2. To accustom a person to sthg at .. length from a very young age. A noun or pronoun can be used between "wean" and "on"; often used in passive constructions. More and more parents are weaning their kids on smart devices as a form of substitute.

    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/stabilization
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly: stabilisation is the correct term
15 hrs
  -> , thanks and ..... go raibh maith agat! You know you are brilliant, don't you?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search