https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/medical-pharmaceuticals/6679813-schleusenbank.html

Schleusenbank

English translation: step-over bench/ sit-over bench

07:13 Jun 27, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Cleanroom manufacturing of pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Schleusenbank
Both of the above terms are found in a standard operating procedure for a pharmaceutical cleanroom (EU GMP standard, if that helps at all). Both "Überschwenkbank" and "Schleusenbank" seem to refer to the same type of object, where staff sit and put on/remove shoes without touching the ground and then swing over to the cleaner side of the area. "Schleusenbank" would be a more general term, literally translating as "airlock bench" while "Überschwenkbank" more specifically connotes the "swinging over" of one's feet.

Two English phrases appear in online product descriptions: "Step-over bench" and "Sit-over" bench. See below:
https://www.cleanroomequipment.ie/product/stainless-steel-si...
http://www.clean-room-equipment.co.uk/products-page/step_ove...

Context 1
Reinraumklasse, in der die Kleidung, die in der niedrigeren Reinraumklasse zu tragen ist, verbleibt und einem Bereich der höheren Reinraumklasse.
Eine Schleusenbank trennt beide Bereiche.
Hinter der Schleusenbank werden die Schuhe getragen, die für die angrenzende Reinraumklasse gefordert sind.

Context 2:
Die Reinraumbekleidung kann bis auf die Überziehschuhe nach der Überschwenkbank von der Reinraumklasse D aus zu der Reinheitszone E abgelegt werden.

Could it be that the author simply used a different term for the same object? Or will someone with a better native feel for German and/or familiarity with cleanroom equipment perhaps reveal that they refer to different things? Besten Dank!
Juchi Pratt
English translation:step-over bench/ sit-over bench
Explanation:

I have also found some of the links Klaus posted in the discussion.

It seems that 'Schleusenbank' is used primarily as a physical barrier and to store shoes and clothes while ' Überschwenkbank' is used to step over into the 'uncontaminated' part of the room. However, if you see from the descriptions below they use step-over and sit-over for both 'Schleusenbank' and 'Überschwenkbank'

„Die Schleusenbank dient als physische Barriere, bietet Stauraum und hilft uns, unsere Überschuhe anzuziehen.
https://www.connect2cleanrooms.de/case-studies/mactaggart-sc...

The step over bench works as a physical barrier, as well as providing storage and helps us to put our overshoes on.
https://www.connect2cleanrooms.com/case-studies/mactaggart-s...

Sit- Over-Bank oder Schleusenbank
auch Übersteigbank, Schleusenbank. Ausstattung von Personenschleusen; dient dem Wechsel der Kleidung und zur Abgrenzung von Bereichen mit unterschiedlicher Kleiderordnung. Des Weiteren stellt die Bank eine Barriere für die Bodenkontamination dar.
https://www.cleanroom.de/

Personalschleusen-Einfache Hygieneschleuse: Überschwenkbank/ Hygienebarriere
https://www.mohn-gmbh.com/de/produkte/hygienetechnik/hygiene...

Personal hygiene control points - Simple hygiene sluice: pan over seat/ hygiene barrier
https://www.mohn-gmbh.com/en/products/hygiene-technology/hyg...

In der Personenschleuse werden alle für den Reinraum erforderlichen Kleidungsgegenstände bevorratet und beim Einschleusen in den Reinraum angezogen. Nach Verlassen des Reinraums wird getragene Mehrwegbekleidung in hierfür geeigneten Möbelsystemen abgehängt, für zu entsorgende Verbrauchsmaterialien und Einwegbekleidung müssen enstprechende Abwurf- und Entsorgungssysteme zur Verfügung stehen.

Sitover oder Schuhwechselbänke (teilweise auch Überschwenkbank oder Übersteigbank genannt) werden von uns, je nach Anforderung, aus verschiedenen Werkstoffen gefertigt die auch miteinander kombiniert werden können. Geeignete Materialien sind Melamin, HPL, Vollkern, Aluminium, diverse Kunststoffe und natürlich Edelstahl in wahlweise geschliffener oder polierter Oberfläche.
https://www.reinraumeinrichtung.de/Schleuseneinrichtungen/Si...
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great compilation of sources! In general, "sit-over bench" / "step-over bench" / "Schleusenbank" / "Überschwenkbank" seem to be all roughly equivalent, with the caveat that Überschwenkbank has the more specific connotation of a barrier that separates two clean areas of different grade.

Therefore it seems advisable to use Überschwenkbank when the source clearly means a bench used to separate two areas (and thus one which staff sit on and swing over in the process of suiting up), while something like "airlock bench" would be used when the context is unclear, or when the text is referring to a bench and/or storage unit that is "just there" and not used to separate areas.

Since the cleanroom SOPs I encountered never made any mention of STEPPING over a bench (I think this would contravene multiple principles of cleanroom hygiene), "sit-over bench" appears the better term when it comes down to "sit-over" vs "step-over." Klaus's sources also seem to favor the former over the latter.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4airlock array
Cillie Swart
3step-over bench/ sit-over bench
Stuart and Aida Nelson
Summary of reference entries provided
I think you are right Juchi
John O'Brien

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schleusenbank / Überschwenkbank
step-over bench/ sit-over bench


Explanation:

I have also found some of the links Klaus posted in the discussion.

It seems that 'Schleusenbank' is used primarily as a physical barrier and to store shoes and clothes while ' Überschwenkbank' is used to step over into the 'uncontaminated' part of the room. However, if you see from the descriptions below they use step-over and sit-over for both 'Schleusenbank' and 'Überschwenkbank'

„Die Schleusenbank dient als physische Barriere, bietet Stauraum und hilft uns, unsere Überschuhe anzuziehen.
https://www.connect2cleanrooms.de/case-studies/mactaggart-sc...

The step over bench works as a physical barrier, as well as providing storage and helps us to put our overshoes on.
https://www.connect2cleanrooms.com/case-studies/mactaggart-s...

Sit- Over-Bank oder Schleusenbank
auch Übersteigbank, Schleusenbank. Ausstattung von Personenschleusen; dient dem Wechsel der Kleidung und zur Abgrenzung von Bereichen mit unterschiedlicher Kleiderordnung. Des Weiteren stellt die Bank eine Barriere für die Bodenkontamination dar.
https://www.cleanroom.de/

Personalschleusen-Einfache Hygieneschleuse: Überschwenkbank/ Hygienebarriere
https://www.mohn-gmbh.com/de/produkte/hygienetechnik/hygiene...

Personal hygiene control points - Simple hygiene sluice: pan over seat/ hygiene barrier
https://www.mohn-gmbh.com/en/products/hygiene-technology/hyg...

In der Personenschleuse werden alle für den Reinraum erforderlichen Kleidungsgegenstände bevorratet und beim Einschleusen in den Reinraum angezogen. Nach Verlassen des Reinraums wird getragene Mehrwegbekleidung in hierfür geeigneten Möbelsystemen abgehängt, für zu entsorgende Verbrauchsmaterialien und Einwegbekleidung müssen enstprechende Abwurf- und Entsorgungssysteme zur Verfügung stehen.

Sitover oder Schuhwechselbänke (teilweise auch Überschwenkbank oder Übersteigbank genannt) werden von uns, je nach Anforderung, aus verschiedenen Werkstoffen gefertigt die auch miteinander kombiniert werden können. Geeignete Materialien sind Melamin, HPL, Vollkern, Aluminium, diverse Kunststoffe und natürlich Edelstahl in wahlweise geschliffener oder polierter Oberfläche.
https://www.reinraumeinrichtung.de/Schleuseneinrichtungen/Si...


Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Great compilation of sources! In general, "sit-over bench" / "step-over bench" / "Schleusenbank" / "Überschwenkbank" seem to be all roughly equivalent, with the caveat that Überschwenkbank has the more specific connotation of a barrier that separates two clean areas of different grade.

Therefore it seems advisable to use Überschwenkbank when the source clearly means a bench used to separate two areas (and thus one which staff sit on and swing over in the process of suiting up), while something like "airlock bench" would be used when the context is unclear, or when the text is referring to a bench and/or storage unit that is "just there" and not used to separate areas.

Since the cleanroom SOPs I encountered never made any mention of STEPPING over a bench (I think this would contravene multiple principles of cleanroom hygiene), "sit-over bench" appears the better term when it comes down to "sit-over" vs "step-over." Klaus's sources also seem to favor the former over the latter.


2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airlock array


Explanation:
has to do with pharmaceuticals


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Schleusenbank
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: I think you are right Juchi

Reference information:
If you Google with the double quotation marks ".." as follows:
"areas corresponding to the adjacent cleanliness grades" you will get 2 hits. Although you will not be able to access the Japanese website, the English in the search result appears to conflate the two terms - "step-over bench (or sit-over bench)". From a purely English language point of view, I would suggest the difference between the two depends on the height of the bench. A lower bench functions mainly merely as a barrier. You step directly into clean shoes whereas you sit on a higher bench. The difference between the two German terms is that Schleusenbank is the more General term. Überschwenkbank is more specific. There is an interesting discussion about Überschwenken on https://dict.leo.org, where swing-over bench seems to be the preferred option.


    Reference: http://www.gmpua.com/World/Manu/12/b.htm
    Reference: http://www.cleanroom.de/
John O'Brien
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: