Becken

English translation: basin

10:51 Mar 25, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / OP-Bett
German term or phrase: Becken
Becken entnehmen
Becken in den Beckenrahmen einsetzen.


Es ist ein Teil d. OP Bettes

danke fuer Ihre Hilfe
Darko Kolega
Croatia
English translation:basin
Explanation:
basin which can be attached to the operating table,
e.g. as can be seen here:
https://www.medicalexpo.com/prod/stille/product-71156-922789...

Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2basin
Marga Shaw
5basin
Liane Poost


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basin


Explanation:
They surely mean something like this:

https://www.google.com/search?q=basin steel&tbm=isch&ved=2ah...

Liane Poost
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Maybe, but there's no way it's like the ones in your pictures!
3 hrs
  -> You would never put a pelvis in a Beckenrahmen. That's just impossible.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basin


Explanation:
basin which can be attached to the operating table,
e.g. as can be seen here:
https://www.medicalexpo.com/prod/stille/product-71156-922789...



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Edith!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Harald!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search