Schiebeschaftinstrumente

English translation: sliding shaft instruments

16:15 Nov 11, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Schiebeschaftinstrumente
Diese Gebrauchsanweisung gilt für Schiebeschaftinstrumente, nicht demontierbar.
Alena Kalinić
Croatia
English translation:sliding shaft instruments
Explanation:
Es finden sich mehrere Quellen, häufig aus dem Patentbereich
Selected response from:

Katrin Braams
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sliding shaft instruments
Katrin Braams
5slide switches
Cillie Swart
3 +1sliding sheath instruments
Barbara Schmidt
3 -1bone and/or tissue punches
Chris Pr


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sliding shaft instruments


Explanation:
Es finden sich mehrere Quellen, häufig aus dem Patentbereich


    https://eurekamag.com/research/035/801/035801314.php
    https://patents.google.com/patent/EP2702951A1/en
Katrin Braams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree siehe https://hebumedical.com/ga/GAIN028V001.pdf
2 hrs

agree  Dhananjay Rau: agree
11 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bone and/or tissue punches


Explanation:
From European patent EP1491155A1:
"Surgical sliding shaft instrument, in particular bone and tissue punch"

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1491155A1.html


Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Schmidt: I understand this term to be more general, bone and tissue punch would be one example.
34 mins

disagree  Jonny Allen: Does not make sense here.
3 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sliding sheath instruments


Explanation:
please see
https://www.karlstorz.com/au/en/thoracic-surgery-and-pulmono...
https://appliedmedical.com/Content/Resources/Epix/Epix Famil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2019-11-11 18:11:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's one with a 'guide sheath'
https://patents.google.com/patent/WO2001087414A3/en

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2019-11-11 18:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually it's here as well:
https://www.dict.cc/?s=Schiebeschaft

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slide switches


Explanation:
slide switch instruments can be abbreviated to slide switches.


    Reference: http://https://ph.rs-online.com/web/c/switches/slide-switche...
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search