VIP

English translation: VIP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VIP
English translation:VIP
Entered by: Marga Shaw

09:32 Aug 28, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: VIP
I have no clue what VIP stands for in the list of disorders.
Context:
FE: symptomatisches intermittierendes bradykardie-tachykardie-Syndrom, DDD-R Schrittmacher, VIP, paroxysmales Vorhofflimmern, Mittelgradige MI, Pulmonalvenenisolation.

Thank you in advance!
Tamas Toth
Hungary
VIP
Explanation:
"VIP" stands here quite likely for "Ventricular Intrinsic Preference"

VIP provides immediate ventricular support at the first blocked
ventricular event
http://www.heartrhythmcharity.org.uk/app/webroot/files/file/...

In an effort to reduce the percentage of RV pacing, pacemaker programming algorithms such as Managed Ventricular Pacing (MVP) and Search AV+ (SAV+) (Medtronic), Reverse Mode Switch (RYTHMIQ, Boston Scientific), SafeR mode (LivaNova), Ventricular Intrinsic Preference (VIP, St. Jude Medical), and AV hysteresis and VP suppression (Biotronik) have been successful to some extent.
https://www.uscjournal.com/articles/his-bundle-pacing-state-...

To investigate if an advanced AV search hysteresis (AVSH) algorithm, Ventricular Intrinsic Preference (VIP™), reduces the incidence of ventricular pacing (VP) in sinus node dysfunction (SND) with both intact and compromised AV conduction and with intermittent AV block regardless of the lead positions in the right atria and the ventricle.
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.3109/07853890.2013.80...

Ventricular Intrinsic Preference
VIP activation
Device extends AV/PVD by 160 ms searching for R-waves for
up to 3 cycles in our example
No R-waves found within 3 cycle, therefore, AV/ PVD returns to
programmed values.
http://cardioland.org/ECG/SJM/Advanced Features.pdf

Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3VIP
Marga Shaw
3ventricular inotropy parameters
Cenk Başaran
1vasoactive intestinal polypeptide
David Moore


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vasoactive intestinal polypeptide


Explanation:
This is said to be the commonest medical use of the abbreviation, but I don't know if it fits here, hence the low CL. The other items appear to be random item of complaints and devices whereas this seems to define a property of a medication or a bodily secretion.

https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/VIP

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
VIP


Explanation:
"VIP" stands here quite likely for "Ventricular Intrinsic Preference"

VIP provides immediate ventricular support at the first blocked
ventricular event
http://www.heartrhythmcharity.org.uk/app/webroot/files/file/...

In an effort to reduce the percentage of RV pacing, pacemaker programming algorithms such as Managed Ventricular Pacing (MVP) and Search AV+ (SAV+) (Medtronic), Reverse Mode Switch (RYTHMIQ, Boston Scientific), SafeR mode (LivaNova), Ventricular Intrinsic Preference (VIP, St. Jude Medical), and AV hysteresis and VP suppression (Biotronik) have been successful to some extent.
https://www.uscjournal.com/articles/his-bundle-pacing-state-...

To investigate if an advanced AV search hysteresis (AVSH) algorithm, Ventricular Intrinsic Preference (VIP™), reduces the incidence of ventricular pacing (VP) in sinus node dysfunction (SND) with both intact and compromised AV conduction and with intermittent AV block regardless of the lead positions in the right atria and the ventricle.
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.3109/07853890.2013.80...

Ventricular Intrinsic Preference
VIP activation
Device extends AV/PVD by 160 ms searching for R-waves for
up to 3 cycles in our example
No R-waves found within 3 cycle, therefore, AV/ PVD returns to
programmed values.
http://cardioland.org/ECG/SJM/Advanced Features.pdf



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Kvarnhult: Yes, a function of the DDD-R pacemaker.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Katarina!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): very likely
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Harald/

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
8 days
  -> Many thanks Barbara

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ventricular inotropy parameters


Explanation:
According to Jürgen Berger's book named "Biomedizinische Technik"
ventrikulärer Inotropieparameter: Ventricular inotropy parameters

Example:

Da sich dieses Volumen im Kontraktionszyklus ändert und der ganze Ablauf von der sympathischen gesteuerten Kontraktilität abhängt, kann durch eine spezielle Signalverarbeitung aus dem Zeitverlauf des Impedanzsignals ein indirektes Maß für die Kontraktilität bzw. Sympathische Aktivierung extrahiert werden, der ventrikulare Inotropieparameter (VIP).


    https://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/suche.html
    https://books.google.com.tr/books?id=KEdKCgAAQBAJ&pg=PT33&lpg=PT33&dq=%22ventrikul%C3%A4rer+Inotropieparameter%22&source=bl&ots=5sMhBGKg8K&s
Cenk Başaran
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search