M.Thr.Subst.Konz.

English translation: mean platelet component (MPC) concentration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:M.Thr.Subst.Konz.
English translation:mean platelet component (MPC) concentration
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

04:58 Feb 8, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: M.Thr.Subst.Konz.
Kleines Blutbild

Ery-Verteilbreite /%
Thrombozyten /Gpt
Thr.Verteilbreite /%
Thrombokrit /ml/l
Mittl.Thr.volumen /fl
***M.Thr.Subst.Konz.*** /g/dl Referenzbereich 23-31

Any suggestions?
Sonja Poeltl
mean platelet component (MPC) concentration
Explanation:
:=)
Selected response from:

Lirka
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mean platelet component (MPC) concentration
Lirka
3mean platelet substance concentration
Maja_K


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mean platelet substance concentration


Explanation:
If "Mittl.Thr.volumen" = mean platelet volume, then I would assume "mean platelet substance concentration" for "M.Thr.Subst.Kon".

For instance, you can see here https://physoc.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1113/jphys... that the measuring unit for "platelet substance" is also stated in micrograms.

Maja_K
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mean platelet component (MPC) concentration


Explanation:
:=)

Lirka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja_K: Respect, Mrs. MD :)
19 mins
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search